Centretown in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Parliament Fire

Inscription.
After the burning of the Parliament Buildings on the night of 3rd February, 1916, The House of Commons assembled in this building on the 4th and The Senate on the 8th February. Parliament met here for the last time on 10th November, 1919, and assembled for the first time in the rebuilt Parliament Buildings on 26th February, 1920.

• • •

Apres l'incendie des édifices du parlement dans la nuit du fevrier, 1916, la Chambre des Communes se reunit dans cet edifice le 4 et le Sénat le 8 de se mois. Le Parlement siège a ici pour la dernière fois le 10 novembre 1919, et il se reunit rour la première fois dans les edifices reconstruits du Parlement le 26 fevrier, 1920.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Overview:… The story of the fire, which occurred in the third year of the First World War, is a national tragedy. It started when a small fire was discovered in a wastepaper basket in the original Reading Room. The alarm was sounded at 8:57 p.m., while the House of Commons was still in session. Despite attempts to extinguish the fire, it spread rapidly. Within an hour the center of the entire Parliament Building was a raging inferno; by midnight, the
Victoria Tower, was consumed in flames. The following morning Canadians were greeted by an ice covered smouldering ruin where their once majestic Parliament Building had stood. Only the Library of Parliament, due to the presence of an iron fire door, which had been closed by a Librarian, and the successful attempts of the firefighting crews remained intact.
(Submitted on March 12, 2023.)