Downtown Clayton in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

World War I Memorial

Inscription. In grateful memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice while in military service during the World War of 1917-1918

John Frank Albers • Alfred Anders Andersen • August Bennett Archambault • Robert Baker • Armand J. Baldenweck • James Keating Bannerman • Elia Samuel Barnicle • Hamilton Lee Bayne • Harold Philip Becker • Henry Christian Bender • Carl Leonard Bennett • George A. Bilsbarrow • Francis Blackburn • Emil H.A. Boenker • Lawrence Duncan Boothe • Lloyd R. Boutwell • Jack Brady • Norman Elmer Brooks • Oscar Brouk • William Thomas Bryant • John Duncan Cameron • George Joseph Casanover • Elmer Chandler • Philip Neic Coleman • James Colwell • Cleveland Letcher Compton • Malcolm Kenneth Copley • Henry Albert Cornet • Everett C. Craig • S. Cumbo • Robert Marshall Cutter • Walter Danz • John Thomas Duncan • Charles Henry Duncker Jr. • Andrew Peter Dunker • Edwin Earl Dunnavant • George Lane Edwards Jr. • Edgar C. Fisher • Patrick Francis Fleming • Fred Floyd • Joseph M. Fournier Jr. • Myles P. Gartland • Fred Gillman • James T. Godfrey • Lee Transou Goff • Frank Gordon • Walter Gordon • Robert Graham • Charles Gray • R. Gray • Urvine William Hallenberg • Francis Joseph Harke • Albert Ollie Hellenkamp • Charles Herman Herpst • George E. Hicks • William John Hinghaus • Leslie William Horn • Erich Horschmann • James Adrian Howze
Jr. • Andrew L. Huegel • Oscar C. Huerner • Wayne Hurst • Henry Ridge Hutchinson • George Jackson • Oliver Jameson • Oliver Louis Jenneman • Hermann Jeschke • Andrew Johnson • August Johnson • August Johnson • Edward Johnson • Manuel Johnson • Arthur Louis Joquel • James W. Kelleher • Patrick F. Kelly • Fred Henry Kesting • Frederick H. Kettler • Floyd Monroe Key • William Austin Key • George John Knieps • Charles Osborne Knowland • Otto Henry Koch • Richard Kopplin Jr. • Ben F. Lane • Walter Le Pere • John Henry Lewis • Roy Ericson Lile • August Mahringer • Leslie Marshall • William J. Massmann • Leo F. Meyer • Frank J. Michael • Milton Grahl Miller • Calvin B. Mitchell • Eugene Edwin Moise • Joseph Samuel Moll • Claude E. Moore • Marshall Moore • Louis Edward Mueller • Marcus Victor Mueller • William H. Murphy • Harley Paul Musket • Charles B. Newcomb • William H. Noona Jr. • Patrick Leo O'Brien • George Lee Parsons • James McAlister Patterson • Russell R. Rawlings • Harry Franklin Raymond • Harold Richardson • Cecil Ritchey • Benjamin Franklin Ross • Walter Marion Rupert • Elton Cecil Sampson • Roswell B. Sayre • Edgard John Schneeberger • William Phillips Schweikert • Werner Rob Seip • Robert Riley Shaw • William Simon Siegler • Ferman Charles Simmons • Alexander Rives Skinker • Lloyd Allen Smith • William John Stahlhuth • Moris J. Stark • Joseph H. Stecker • Lawrence J.
2. World War I Memorial
Located at the northwest corner of St. Louis County Police Department building.
Stephens • Walter M. Stout • Elmer William Taake • Henry T. Tebelmann • Frederick John Thatenhorst • Henry E. Thomann • Oliver Guy Vassar • Fred Irvin Vie • William Wallace • Percy Lloyd Watson • John I. Weber • Lawrence D. Webster • Gus C. Weiss • Oscar Werkmeister • John Lewis Wetzel Jr. • Jacob Herbert Wilhelm • Arthur Hull Williams • Isaac P. Williams • Sterling Edward Williams • Lawrence Yorkley

(bottom:)

Women who died in the service of their country