Moody in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moody

Inscription. The town of Moody can trace its history to the pre-Civil War settlement of Perry (2 mi.N). In 1881, the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad bypassed Perry, and a new town was platted on the land of early settler William Naler. Col. W.L. Moody of Galveston, who supervised the laying of track in the area, named the town in honor of his family. Incorporated in 1901, the Moody community has thrived over the years and is the home of various fraternal, educational, commercial, religious, and medical institutions and organizations.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

3. The view of the Moody Marker from across the street