Ottawa in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

We Remember

In honor and tribute to those who served from their families, friends and loved ones.

We Remember

Michael Irish, US Army, Operation Iraqi Freedom • Vincent Gigliotti, 1st Lt, US Army, WWII, 82nd Airborne, 325th Glider Infantry, 1942-46 • George P. Gettum, Korean War, 1951-53, TU '54 • Vern Victor Lerch, Sgt, US Army, Korean War • George Huebner, Jr., PFC • James R. Findlay, Sr., Air Corp Cadet, US Army/Air Force • Charles A. Block, PFC, World War II • Charles R. Block, A/1C, Korean War • George L. Tighe, US Navy, WWII, Shipfitter 2nd Class • Charles Conner, Jr., Col, US Army, 1947-83, Legion of Merit/Army Commendation Medal • Van Burroughs, Chief Master Sergeant, US Air Force, Vietnam, UT '70 • Leon J. Streyer, Corporal, US Army, November 14, 1950 to August 13, 1952 • Joseph D. Tamburrino • Francis C. Restivo, USAF • Chester E. Reeves, Machinist, 2nd Class, United States Navy, Korean War • Dr. James A. Pope, USAF, 1967-72 • Robert L. Haase, Sr. • Vern Preston, CPT, S.C. USNR, Ret., Vietnam, Desert Storm • Clifford E. Browne, Transportation US Army, Ft. Eustis, 1967, Vietnam, 1968 • Roy E. Barnes, USMC, 1948-1952, Korea, UT Retiree • Richard J. Barnes, USA, 1946-1948 • Robert A. Barnes, USMC, 1946-1951 • Dale L. Barnes, USCG, 1953-1955 • Marvin
C. Barnes, USN, 1963-1967 • Carl B. Baldwin, US Army Air Forces, 1945-1946 • John D. Mockensturm, SGT, US Army, Korean War • William B. Weber, A1C, US Air Force, 1950-54, Korean War • Robert D. Eaton, SGT, Paratrooper, Army, WWII • Jackson Blakney, PFC, 610 Ord AMMO Co., February 1922 July 1945 • Russell W. Rice, CPL, US Air Force, Mariana Islands, Saipan, June 1943-March 1946 • Charles F. Wetherill, PFC, US Army, 156th Command Unit, WW II, Jul. 30, 1945- Nov. 1, 1946 • A. Campolongo, USCG, Vietnam • Robert Craig, US Army, Medal of Honor, WWII • J. Ronald Bowman, Major General, US Army Ret., Korean War • Daniel W. Draheim, US Army Ret., Korean War • James S. Fye, SFC, US Army Ret., Vietnam War • Mark E. Porter, US Army, Purple Heart, Vietnam War • Bruce A. Weygand, CPT, US Marines Ret., Vietnam War • Eileen Burg, In thanks for your service and dedication to UT's veteran students • Kurtis Lovell Oates, US Army, 1984-1989, UT BSME 1997 • Daniel Lewallen, SP 4, Viet Nam 1969-1970, 114 AVN Company, 1st Aviation BDE • Joseph J. Jakab, Sr., SSGT, Army, WWII Asiatic Pacific 1940-45, TU 1949 • David W. Gaertner, 1st Lt., US Army, Vietnam, TU 1967 • Thomas James Doran, US Navy, WWII • George Streepey, Specialist, 3rd Class, Korean War, January 13, 1954 January 12, 1956