Cliffside in Scarborough in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Cliffside Golf Course

— Mural Routes Heritage Trail —

(right/east edge of mural)
Inscription.
In 1931 George McCordick converted an old farmhouse into a clubhouse and turned the surrounding countryside into a challenging golf course.

The Cliffside Golf Course was located south of Kingston Road and west of Midland Ave. with a beautiful view of Lake Ontario. Many a golf ball was lost over the Bluffs!

After 1950 the golf course was closed as new housing and commercial development spread along Kingston Road.

This mural is dedicated to the residents of Cliffside and to the golfers whose fond memories have brought the golf course back to life on this wall.

Erected 1991 by Scarborough Arts Council. (Marker Number 2.)

as the crow flies. The Bluffs as Viewed by Elizabeth Simcoe c.1793 (about 180 meters away, measured in a direct line); Scarborough Bluffs (approx. one kilometer away); J. Tuzo Wilson (approx. 7.3 kilometers away); The Ashbridge Estate / Le Domaine des Ashbridge (approx. 7.7 kilometers away); Toronto's first professional stadium: Sunlight Park 1886 - 1896 (approx. 10 kilometers away); York Post Office / Le Bureau de Poste de York (approx. 11.6 kilometers away); George Brown College (approx. 11.7 kilometers away); De La Salle Institute Building (approx. 11.7 kilometers away).

It is widely believed that the Cliffside neighbourhood gained its namesake from the Cliffside Golf Course that covered much of the now-residential area south of Kingston Road. Cliffside was named for the Scarborough Bluffs, which bordered the south side of the Golf Course.
(Submitted on March 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Heritage Trail — Mural #2
Cliffside Golf Course by Dan Sawatzky, July 1991
The murals of the Heritage Trail depict historic landmarks and events in Scarborough’s development. The purpose of the Mural Routes project is to commemorate unique features of Scarborough through art.
Scarborough Arts Council
3. Cliffside Golf Course Mural (left/west side)