Maysville in Mason County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Maysville Shipbuilding / "Maysville's" Voyaging

Inscription. Maysville Shipbuilding In the decade prior to the 1807 federal embargo, local shipyards built some half-dozen ocean-going merchant vessels. Among them was the full-rigged ship "Maysville," which launched in 1803. Built by trained shipwrights of local oak & pine, & local hempen ropes, laden with cargo of tobacco, whiskey, and grain, the ship traveled to its first destination – New Orleans.

"Maysville's" Voyaging With a multi-racial crew of ten, the ship sailed to Russia, Europe & as far as Brazil from its home port of Philadelphia. The "Maysville” was a typical Atlantic trader of the time. These vessels carried local grain, produce, textiles, furs, & spices. The city of Maysville served as the primary river port on the Ohio River.
Sponsored by the Kentucky Gateway Museum Center

Erected 2022 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2631.)