Kirkland Lake in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Kirkland Lake Gold Camp

(concrete vault is partially visible behind marker)
Inscription.
The Larder Lake gold rush of 1906 was accompanied by discoveries of gold at Swastika and, in 1911, the first strike at Kirkland Lake was made by William H. Wright. The Tough-Oakes became the camp's first producing gold mine in 1912. During the peak years of the late 1930's the Lake Shore, Wright-Hargreaves, Teck-Hughes, Sylvanite, Kirkland Lake Gold, and Macassa mines along the "Main Break", and other properties in the vicinity, employed about 5,000 men, with a yearly output valued at over 30 million dollars. This structure, the company's vault, is all that remains of the original Tough-Oakes mine buildings.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

1. Kirkland Lake.
Gold in the Kirkland Lake region was originally reported in the late 1800’s by Chief Ignace Tonené of the Temagami First Nation. In fact, he staked a claim near the north arm of Larder Lake but stated it was jumped (stolen). In 1911, important claims were made along the Main Break. John Hunton staked claims on 18 Feb. 1911, Stephen Orr filed claims on 22 Feb. 1911, George Minaker staked claims
(looking west • concrete vault in left background • Northern College of Applied Arts & Technology in right background)
on 23 Feb. 1911, and John Reamsbottom filed claims on 18 April 1911. By 1914, there was one mine in operation, the Tough-Oakes, which included electric power transmitted from Charlton.
(Submitted on March 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Kirkland Lake Camp Gold Production Hits Almost 42 Million Ounces to Date (December 2019).
The Abitibi is the largest Archean greenstone belt in the world. It’s roughly 150 km wide and stretches from just west of Timmins in Ontario for about 650 kms. to Chibougamau, Quebec. The Kirkland Lake camp stretches from Matchewan on the western side, through the town of Kirkland Lake to the Ontario/Quebec border where the legendary Kerr/Addison mine – the biggest historic gold producer in the camp – was found beside Larder Lake. By the end of 2019, the Kirkland Lake camp had produced approximately 41, 550,000 ounces of gold from 36 mines historic mines. Only the Macassa Mine, owned by Kirkland Lake Gold and the Young Davidson Mine, owned by Alamos Gold Inc. are currently producing.