Cochrane in Cochrane District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Niven's Meridian

Inscription.
The surveying of the line which intersects Highway No. 11 here (survey mile post 162) was the first step taken by the Ontario government in the exploration and development of this region. During the 1890s, interest in Ontario's northern mineral, forest and land resources increased rapidly. Accordingly, Alexander Niven (1836-1911) ran an exploration line to James Bay by extending northward what was then the boundary between the Algoma and Nipissing Districts. In 1896, he surveyed the line to mile post 120 and two years later extended it to a point just north of the Moose River. All later surveys, including the Exploration Survey of 1900, which provided the first detailed report on this region, have been based on this meridian line.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

The plaque is on the 49th parallel of latitude north of the Equator, it is the 81st line of longitude, west of the Prime Meridian, crossing Highway 11. It is important to Northern Ontario; it is the most important imaginary line we have called the Niven Line. Alexander Niven essentially established the framework for all the township surveys in the northeast and was generally regarded as Ontario's greatest land surveyor. His challenge was enormous, to begin with, not only was the landscape inhospitable; the true north-south lines (meridians) are not parallel; they converge toward the north pole. This means the network of townships he
(looking north from Trans-Canada Highway/Ontario Highway 11)
surveyed have meridians as sidelines and are invariably narrower along the north boundary than they are along the south. With the rudimentary equipment of the day, he surveyed with amazing accuracy and to this day his body of work across Northern Ontario can be considered exemplary.
(Submitted on March 12, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking south • Trans-Canada Highway/Ontario Highway 11 in background)