Cochrane in Cochrane District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Home of the Potato Kings

Cochrane, Ontario

Inscription.
Cochrane has a proud history of farming in the North. More specifically potato farming, with roots dating back more than a century. Cochrane donned the title "Potato Kings" in 1953 when local resident Gabriel Kolomeitz was presented a gold watch by the American Potash Institute at the Royal Winter Fair, an achievement laced with International Distinction. The following year, 1954, would see another Cochranite, David C. Hackett, claim the title.

The Town of Cochrane is proud to recognize these achievements and see the continued growth and excellence in our agricultural community here in the Great Clay Belt of Northern Ontario.

Crowned Potato Kings
1953 Gabriel Kolomeitz Dunning, Ontario
1954 David C. Hackett Cochrane, Ontario

this marker, measured as the crow flies. The Founding of Cochrane / La fondation de Cochrane (a few steps from this marker); Niven's Meridian (approx. 3.8 kilometers away); The Forty-Ninth Parallel (approx. 6.7 kilometers away).

Potatoes are Ontario’s largest fresh vegetable crop and second only to tomatoes as a processing crop. According to History of Agriculture in Ontario 1613-1880 by Robert Leslie Jones, published in 1946, French settlers grew potatoes on the east side of the Detroit River from present day Windsor to Amherstburg as far back as 1760. Later, in 1783, according to History of Farming in Ontario, published in 1914 by C.C. James, the United Empire Loyalists began growing potatoes in Ontario when they settled the banks of the St. Lawrence River, the Bay of Quinte and the Niagara peninsula.
(Submitted on March 13, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)