Brandywine Park in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dominic "Dim" Montero '38

Football Coach

Inscription.
A standout athlete, Dominic "Dom" Montero, was a three-time All-Philadelphia Catholic League football selection. With Dim, Salesianum - the smallest school in the league - was a co-champion in 1934. Later, at LaSalle College, Dim earned Little All-American honors.

While serving in the Army, Dim was severely wounded in France in WWII, and his heroism was admired by his fellow soldiers. After his service, he went to coach football at Washington College, King's College, and, in 1956, he returned to his alma mater at Salesianum's head football coach. Dim's teams were dominant while playing a schedule that included the teams of the Philadelphia Catholic League and a rigorous slate of out-of-state powerhouses. He compiled a staggering 70-10-3 record which included four undefeated seasons and two separate win streaks of 29 and 26 games respectively.

Dim coached 46 All-State football players, many of whom were leaders and contributors on the national stage. Dim's former players included a Rose Bowl winning captain, several members of the University of Minnesota and University of Notre Dame national championship teams, and still others who played in the PAC 10, Big 10, and the SEC. Dim was named National Catholic Coach of the Year in 1964 and went on to Coach Football at the University of Maryland where he was also
the Assistant Athletic Director. He was inducted into the Delaware Sports Hall of Fame in 1978.

An exemplary Salesianum Gentleman, Dim was a coach, mentor, and friend who personified the higher ideals of football and a faith-filled life.

Statue contributed by the Abessinio family.

2. Dominic "Dim" Montero '38 Marker and statue