Paw Paw Township in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First National Bank of Paw Paw

— Historical Walking Tour —

Inscription. Chartered in 1865, the First National Bank of Paw Paw served the local community for nearly 70 years. Originally located at 131 E. Michigan Avenue, the bank purchased the lots on which the present building stands in 1903. Tearing down two old frame buildings, the bank built this grand brick building that features a red-sandstone façade, Corinthian half-columns, Palladian windows on the main floor, oak woodwork throughout and beautiful tilework.

The bank occupied the right half of the first floor of the building throughout its existence. Until 1939, the left half of the first floor was leased to the United States Government for use as Paw Paw's Post Office. The second floor and basement have been utilized for many purposes over the years. The basement housed a barbershop and the second floor was home to a grand dance hall, as well as office spaces for numerous professionals.

The First National Bank of Paw Paw succumbed to the financial stress brought about by the Great Depression. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency determined that only 50% of the bank's creditors could be paid. The bank was forced into receivership and in November 1933, it closed its doors.

Erected by Paw Paw Historical Commission.

. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1933.