Paw Paw Township in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Van Buren County Courthouse - 212 E. Paw Paw St.

— Historical Walking Tour —

Inscription. On Saturday, September 2, 1901, a vast crowd assembled to witness the laying of the cornerstone for the new courthouse. The courthouse was to be a fine example of American Neoclassical architecture. The architect was Claire Allen from Jackson, MI. Neoclassism sought to embody the new country's democratic ideals. Such buildings with eloquent temple fronts and noble interiors were once prominent across the nation. Upon entering such a building, citizens knew intuitively that this was the physical embodiment of the majesty of the law.

Erected by Paw Paw Historical Commission.

2. Van Buren County Courthouse Cornerstone