Moody in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Naler Cemetery

Inscription. Joseph Naler (1803-1882) migrated to this area from Georgia in 1851. Originally part of his land, this site was first used as a cemetery in 1863 for the burial of his wife Polly (Pruitt) (b. 1813). Naler died in Waco and was later reinterred here. The burial ground was chartered in 1900 and a cemetery association was organized in 1947. The original 2-acre tract was later enlarged by the addition of adjoining land, the former site of a Cumberland Presbyterian Church building. Started before the founding of Moody, the cemetery contains the graves of many pioneer settlers.

3. The view of the Naler Cemetery Marker in the cemetery
The marker is located in the left middle side of the photo.