Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Martin Carrera

Martin Carrera
Nació en Puebla. Era hijo de un coronel realista. Siendo muy joven ingresó en el Ejército colonial español, en el Regimiento Expedicionario de Fernando VII, pero en 1821 pasó a formar parte de las tropas independentistas adheridas al Plan de Iguala. En 1822 participó en el sitio de San Juan de Ulúa. Obtuvo el grado de General de Brigada en 1833 por su destacada actuación en la toma de Guanajuato durante las luchas entre centralistas y federalistas; se encargó a partir de entonces de tareas administrativas, dirigiendo el Cuerpo de Artillería. Fue elegido senador en 1844 y consejero militar del gobierno. En 1846, al estallar la guerra contra Estados Unidos, volvió al servicio activo para comandar las fuerzas artilleras emplazadas en el valle de México. El presidente Antonio López de Santa Anna le concedió el grado de General de División en 1853. Se opuso al Plan de Ayutla de 1854. Cuando Santa Anna reconoció su derrota y abandonó el poder, Carrera fue nombrado interinamente presidente de la República el 15 de agosto de 1855. Renunció a la presidencia un mes más tarde en favor
de Rómulo Díaz de la Vega, poco antes de que Juan Alvarez asumiera el cargo. Durante la intervención francesa ofreció sus servicios al presidente Juárez. Fue autor de Uso práctico de maniobras de artillería ligera y de montaña y Notas de campaña. Murió en la ciudad de México.

English translation:
Martin Carrera
1806-1871
Born in Puebla. He was the son of a royalist colonel. At a very young age he entered the Spanish colonial army, in the Expeditionary Regiment of Fernando VII, but in 1821 he became part of the independence troops joined to the Plan of Iguala. In 1822 he participated in the siege of San Juan de Ulúa. He obtained the rank of Brigadier General in 1833 for his outstanding performance in the taking of Guanajuato during the struggles between centralists and federalists; he was from then on in charge of administrative tasks, directing the Artillery Corps. He was elected senator in 1844 and military adviser to the government. In 1846, at the outbreak of war against the United States, he returned to active service to command the artillery forces stationed in the Valley of Mexico. President Antonio López de Santa Anna granted him the rank of Major General in 1853. He opposed the Plan of Ayutla of 1854. When Santa Anna acknowledged his defeat and left power, Carrera was appointed interim president of the Republic on
August 15, 1855. He resigned the presidency a month later in favor of Rómulo Díaz de la Vega, shortly before Juan Alvarez took office. During the French intervention he offered his services to President Juárez. He was the author of Practical Use of Light and Mountain Artillery Maneuvers and Campaign Notes. He died in Mexico City.