Windermere in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Official World Trade Center Memorial Site

Inscription.

This memorial honors the innocent men and women who died from the terrorist attacks on 9/11/01. Many brave fire, police and other first responders perished or risked their lives to rescue victims of the attack.
The flagship of our global network of World Trade Centers, a shining symbol of vision and optimism, was reduced to rubble tragically within two hours. But World Trade Centers everywhere, including World Trade Center Orlando, responded with one voice. We must redouble our work to bring the world together through international commerce. It is the surest path to world peace.

Erected 2010 by World Trade Center Association / World Trade Center Orlando \ City of Windermere.