Amsterdam Oud-Zuid , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Joannes Josephus Viotta

Joannes Josephus Viotta 1814-1859

Nederlands arts en musicus en vooral bekend vanwege enkele door hem gecomponeerde volksliederen. Een groot aantal liederen werd opgenomen in de populaire liedbundel Kun je nog zingen, zing dan mee, vaak op tekst van Jan Pieter Heije. Een van de bekendste is Zie de maan schijnt door de boomen.

English translation:

Dutch physician and musician, best known for several folk songs composed by him. A large number of songs were included in the popular song collection Kun je nog zingen, zing dan mee (“Can you still sing, then sing along”), often with lyrics by Jan Pieter Heije. One of the best known is Zie de maan schijnt door de boomen. (“See the moon shining through the trees”).

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview: Joannes Josephus Viotta (Amsterdam , January 14 , 1814 – Amsterdam, February 6, 1859) was a Dutch physician and musician , best known for some folk songs composed by him.
(Submitted on March 12, 2023.)

2. Viotta, Joannes Josephus (Nieuw Nederlandsch biografisch woordenboek, in Dutch)
2. Joannes Josephus Viotta Marker - wide view
.
Where music and medicine meet (in translation):… In 1837 he obtained his doctorate in medicine with his thesis De voce sana et morbosa (Lugd. Bat. 1837), in which he gave an analysis of the human voice from a medical and a musical point of view.

3. Zie de Maan Schijnt Door de Boomen • De Club van Sinterklaas (YouTube, 3 min.). An animated video for this Christmas song, in Dutch, with Dutch subtitles. (Submitted on March 12, 2023.)

A.J. Ehnle (courtesy of Stadsarchief Amsterdam via Wikimedia Commons)
3. Joannes Josephus Viotta portrait