Granbury in Hood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Baker-Carmichael House

Inscription. Jess Baker, prominent local businessman, banker, and member of the Texas House of Representatives, and his wife Alice built this house in 1905. Following Jess Baker's death in 1921 and Alice Baker's death in 1922, the house was purchased by Dr. Arch Carmichael, a prominent local physician, and his wife Dora. This house is a fine example of a Queen Anne residence with some Classical Revival elements. It features a corner turret, formal portico with two-story columns, and a wraparound porch.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996

3. Baker-Carmichael House