Great Falls in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Forestville School

Inscription. Once the site of a Forestville School, this building has served the citizens of the Great Falls community for a century.

Constructed alongside the Georgetown Pike in 1889, the school consisted of one room until 1911 when a second building, the Floris Elementary School, was added to the original. After 1922, the structure was successively used as a residence, realty office, bank, and public library. During the 1950s, the building was purchased and used by members of the nearby Grange whose social events, carnivals and benefits supported the interests of area farmers and local residents.

In 1959, the Great Falls Post Office was located in the oldest section of the two-building site. Twenty years later, as postal services expanded throughout the simple, white-frame schoolhouse, a new post office was constructed within walking distance on Walker Road.

Acquired by the Fairfax County Park Authority in 1983, the schoolhouse stands as a reminder of Great Falls’ rural and historic past.

Erected by Fairfax County Park Authority, Division of Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. A photograph on the marker carries the caption, “Forestville School, August 22, 1920. Photograph from Great Falls Historical Society Collection.”

1. Great Falls Historical Society. The site includes a set of pictures of the school house in earlier times. (Submitted on August 27, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Forestville Elementary School
2. Close Up View of the Photograph
. A school further to the west near Great Falls Nike Park carries on the name of the school. (Submitted on August 27, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Forestville School