Delft, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Het Wapen van Savoyen / The Arms of Savoy

Inscription.
Groot woonhuis, vanouds genaamd Het Wapen van Savoyen. Opgetrokken in 1565 met overwegend stijlkenmerken van de renaissance. Ingangspartij vernieuwd in de 18de eeuw. Gevelsteen uit 1616. afkomstig van Latijnse School die oorspronkelijk aan de Schoolstraat en van 1807 tot 1816 hier gevestigd was. Gerestaureerd in 1956 voor huisvesting van het Gemeentearchief.

Large private house, originally named 'Het Wapen van Savoyen' (The arms of Savoy). Built in 1565, with mainly renaissance architectural features. Entrance altered in the 18th century. Stone tablet from 1616, a legacy of the Latin School that was originally situated at te Schoolstraat and was housed here from 1807 till 1816. Restored in 1956 to accommodate the Municipal Record Office.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

1. Het Wapen van Savoyen (Wikipedia, in Dutch).
Excerpt (in translation): The widow of Burgerhout sold the house in 1798 to the municipality of Delft. The building was then used as an artillery barracks from 1787 to 1807. Subsequently, it housed the Latin school and the city library for nine years. Then a company of gun makers came in and in 1856 the Civil Poor Board occupied it.
(Submitted on March 13, 2023.)

2. Het Wapen van Savoyen, voorheen Gemeentearchief (www.achterdegevelsvandelft.nl, in Dutch). (Submitted on March 13, 2023.)

2. Het Wapen van Savoyen / The Arms of Savoy Marker - wide view
3. Het Wapen van Savoyen / The Arms of Savoy Marker - wider view