Amsterdam Oud-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jan Hanzenstraat

Inscription.
In 1564 kocht Jan Hanssen een stuk land met een pad erlangs onder de voorwaarde dat dit pad onderhouden moest worden. Het pad kreeg daardoor de naam Jan Hanzenpad. Deze straat is aangelegd op een deel van dit oude pad, dat tot 1612 buiten de stad lag. Het verbond de Kostverlorenwetering met het Singel (bij de Raadhuisstraat). Naderhand droegen de restanten de namen Jan Hanzenstraat en Jan Hanzenkade. De kade werd in 1904 omgedoopt tot Agatha Dekenstraat.

English translation:

In 1564 Jan Hanssen bought a piece of land with a path along it on the condition that this path had to be maintained. The path was therefore named Jan Hanzen Path. This street was built on part of this old path, which was outside the city until 1612. It connected the Kostverlorenwetering with the Singel canal (at the Raadhuisstraat). Afterwards, the remains bore the names Jan Hanzenstraat and Jan Hanzenkade. The quay was renamed Agatha Dekenstraat in 1904.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list.

2. Jan Hanzenstraat Marker - wide view
stad: in de Jan Hanzenstraat maak je een reis door de tijd = The vanished city: the Jan Hanzenstraat takes you on a journey through time (Submitted on March 13, 2023.)

courtesy of the Collectie Stadsarchief, 1936
3. Marker inset: Jan Hanzenstraat and Douwe Dekkerstraat intersection