Near Paris in Bourbon County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Site of Mt. Gilead Methodist Church

Inscription. Here stood Mt. Gilead Methodist Church on land given by Daniel Matheny in 1790, a gift confirmed by Thomas Jones, Sr., the eventual owner.

The word “Gilead” is defined in Genesis as “hill of witness” and the adoption of this name was a witness to the pioneers' faith in God.

Here was the birthplace of Methodism in this area.

Dr. Wash Fithian, H.M. Rucker, J.W. Vanhook, Joseph Scott, W.H. Crosswaite and R.M. Harris, trustees of the Paris Methodist Church, sold the church lot to Thos. Isgrig, Joseph P. Honey, George W. Honey, John W. Vanhook, A.S. Turner and the heirs of Wm. Kendall as a perpetual cemetery in 1878. About 125 of the faithful rest here.

After the organization of a Methodist church at Paris in 1807, (probably a year or two before), this house of worship fell into disuse. When the Paris Cemetery was opened burials here were discontinued. As the six families grew older, C.K. Thomas was given control of the grounds. From his estate a quit- claim deed was made in 1967 to the trustees of the First United Methodist Church of Paris, Kentucky, presently constituted as follows:
Dennis V. Snapp • James E. Prater • Roy C. Galloway • Frank M. Hayes • E.E. Ruggles • Robert Lucky • J.B. Moore • Henry Clay Owen • Clyde D. Burberry

This site marked in 1972 as authorized by
the church

Erected 1972 by First United Methodist Church of Paris.

the one seen today was built in 1897and rebuilt after a disastrous fire in 1911. (Hopewell Museum) (Submitted on March 13, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)