Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Elizabeth "Libba" Cotten

Inscription.
Elizabeth "Libba" Cotten was born near Chapel Hill, North Carolina on January 5, 1893 surrounded by a very musical family. Because Libba was left handed, it was very difficult for her to learn conventional methods of playing banjo or guitar. She taught herself to play her guitar upside down and invented a unique style of finger picking - known as "cotten pickin' - eventually spread to guitarists throughout the world.

Elizabeth began composing songs at the tender age of nine years. One of her early songs titled, "Freight Train" was most popular. During her life, she performed with some of music's greatest artists and recorded four albums. In later years "Libba" performed with her devoted granddaughter, Johnine Rankin.

Cotten won many honors including a Grammy Award in 1984 for "Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording" as well as a National Heritage Fellowship. After she moved to Syracuse, New York in 1978, she was adopted as the city's "Living Treasure."

This monument stands as a testimony to her passion, strength, fortitude and inspiration, for which she will always be remembered.

Erected 2012 by the City of Syracuse, Central New York Community Foundation, Syracuse University, and Others.

Arts, Letters, MusicWomen. A significant historical date for this entry is January 5, 1893.

2. Elizabeth "Libba" Cotten Monument