De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jan Carel Josephus van Speijk

Jan Carel Josephus van Speijk 1802-1831

Toen Antwerpse burgers de Nederlandse kannonneerboot van commandant Van Speijk enterden, stak hij zijn sigaar in het kruidvat. Deze zelfmoordactie kostte hem, het grootste deel van zijn bemanning en zijn aanvallers het leven. In Nederland groeiden zijn vermeende woorden 'dan liever de lucht in' uit tot een heldenverhaal.

English translation:

When Antwerp civilians boarded the Dutch gunboat of commander Van Speijk, he put his cigar in the powder keg. This suicide attack cost him, most of his crew and his attackers their lives. In the Netherlands, his alleged words 'then I’d rather take to the air' grew into a heroic story.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

1. Jan van Speyk (Wikipedia).
Overview: Jan Carel Josephus van Speyk (31 January 1802 – 5 February 1831) was a Dutch naval lieutenant commander with the United Netherlands Navy who became a hero in the Netherlands for his opposition to the Belgian Revolution.

Death: On 5 February 1831, a gale blew his gunboat into the quay at the port of Antwerp. The Belgians quickly stormed his ship, demanding Van Speyk haul down the Dutch flag. Rather than surrender his ship, he fired a pistol (some versions say he threw a lighted cigar) into a barrel of gunpowder in the ship's
2. Jan Carel Josephus van Speijk Marker - wide view
magazine. According to legend he shouted, "I'd rather be blown up then". The number of Belgians killed is unknown, though it probably numbered in the dozens. Twenty-eight of his 31 crewmen also perished in the blast.
(Submitted on March 14, 2023.)

2. Jan van Speijk: held of pias (Zeeuwse Ankers, in Dutch).
Last words not like the legend? (in translation): Who doesn't know the slogan: "Then I’d rather take to the air!"? According to tradition, Jan van Speijk shouted these words just before he detonated his gunboat in front of Antwerp. In reality, these words, which went down in history as his last words, came from a letter Van Speijk wrote to his niece. In it he mirrored previous heroes who had prevented their ship from falling into enemy hands with a similar action.

3. Jan van Speijk – “Dan liever de lucht in!” (Historiek, in Dutch).
Status (in translation): Nowadays, Van Speijk is no longer generally seen as a hero, and his actions are also questioned. Some dismiss his act as a controversial suicide attack and terrorist act, while others still see Van Speijk as a man who selflessly sacrificed himself for the fatherland.

Jacobus Schoemaker Doyer (courtesy of the Rijksmuseum via Wikimedia Commons)
3. Van Speyk in the ship's powder room