Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Joe Ball

Inscription.
Joe Ball is one of Wawa's more colourful pioneers. Born in Michigan in 1864, Joe was one of many prospectors who found himself attracted to the lure of gold in the rugged hills around Wawa at the end of the 19th century.

Joe worked as a caretaker at the Norwalk Mine, a gold mine located on Norwalk Lake that operated during Wawa's first gold rush between 1897 and 1914. Joe then worked at the hydro operations at Michipicoten High Falls and was employed to cut lines to supply hydro to the Darwin and Minto Mines. Joe worked as a hoist man and caretaker at the Darwin Mine until it closed around 1939.

Joe played the fiddle, cut and sold pulpwood, and trapped. But Joe's most endearing legacy was his pet moose. Abandoned by its mother, a calf moose was adopted and raised by Joe much to the delight of local children and friends who would call on Joe at his cabin. After a long and adventurous life, Joe died in Sault Ste. Marie in 1942.

Erected 2010 by Wawa Heritage Doors.

1. Wawa vs Wolves and Joe Ball's 1924 Tale.
Sometimes you come across an old newspaper story that just deserves to be shared and treasured over and over. The following article is one of those treasures. In classic 1920's "speak", the journalist allows us to sit with him in Joe Ball's tiny cabin next to his wood stove, listening with awe and amazement while Mr. Ball recounts his harrowing tale of terror in the wintery woods outside of Wawa...
(Submitted on March 15, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking northwest • Wawa Tourist Information Centre in background)