Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir James Dunn

Inscription.
Sir James Dunn was a major Canadian business icon who was instrumental in the rebirth and growth of Wawa and Sault Ste. Marie in the first half of the 20th century. James Hamet Dunn was born in Bathhurst, New Brunswick in 1874. He was an articulate and outspoken businessman with a personality that demanded respect.

In 1935, Dunn became the President of Algoma Steel and the Chairman of its Board of Directors. Reorganization and negotiations with both Governments and private industry made Algoma Steel one of the largest mills of the day. The Helen Mine in Wawa was reborn, a sintering plant was built and Algoma Ore Properties began to fuel the hungry blast furnaces at Algoma Steel in 1939.

Dunn married his long-time personal secretary, Marcia Anastasia Christoforides in 1942. Lady Dunn and Sir James initiated the construction of the "Eagles Nest" in 1945 atop the Helen Mine Mountain as their place of residence whenever they visited operations in Wawa.

Sir James Dunn's legacies to the town of Wawa are many. Sir James was one of the first businessmen to acquire a Douglas DC-3 as a private plane for business trips. Wawa's airport was initially constructed to accommodate Dunn's plane. Sir James Dunn Public School was opened in 1950. Lady Dunn General Hospital was opened in 1951.

In 1948 Algoma Steel executives
decided that as a tribute to Sir James Dunn and his contributions to Wawa, the name of the town should be changed to Jamestown. Not everyone agreed. The "Jamestown vs. Wawa" feud lasted for 12 years until a town vote finally settled the issue.

Sir James Hamet Dunn, 1st Baronet passed away at the age of 81 at his home in St. Andrews, New Brunswick on January 1, 1956.

Erected 2010 by Wawa Heritage Doors.

(looking north • Wawa Tourist Information Centre in background)

1. Sir James Hamet Dunn.
A Canadian financier and industrialist during the first half of the 20th century. He is recognized chiefly for his 1935 rescue and subsequent 20-year presidency and proprietorship of Algoma Steel. It was for his service in the Great War that Dunn was knighted in the 1921. Perhaps Dunn's most significant legacy was the discovery of a productive ore near Bathurst, which was exploited by as many as 700 men for half a century from 1953.
(Submitted on March 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The life and extreme wealth of Sir James Dunn.
Under Dunn’s direction Algoma Steel rapidly became the lowest cost steel producer in North America producing half of Canada’s pig-iron
and a third of Canada’s steel. In 1951 he acquired the Canada Steamship Lines Ltd which was the largest shipping operation in the country. With this acquisition he had the means to ship the steel plant’s products out to global markets. He was a multi-millionaire by the age of 40 and at his death his estate was rumoured to be worth somewhere between 70 -100 million dollars. It was stated in the September 15, 1951 issue of Maclean’s Magazine that “no Canadian lives more lavishly.”

3. James & Marcia Dunn.
Sir James was a Dalhousie Law School alumnus (1898) who became a financial and industry giant. Lady Dunn was his long-time secretary and trusted advisor, 35 years his junior, who became his third wife in 1942. The age gap may have limited their time together — Sir James passed after 14 years of marriage — but it was long enough for them to share a deep commitment to Dalhousie, sparking a legacy of generosity spanning nearly an entire century.

4. Wawa Heritage Doors - portals into our past!.