Balmorhea in Reeves County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

In Tribute to All Veterans of the United States

Inscription. This memorial honors all American Veterans who, although separated by generations, shared a common undeniable goal to valiantly protect our country's freedoms. The memories of these American Veterans and our gratitude will continue to live on whenever and wherever democracy exists. The American Veteran is forever a symbol of heroism, sacrifice, loyalty, and freedom.

"...that this nation, under God, shall have a new birth of freedom and that the government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth."

President Abraham Lincoln, Gettysburg Address

The marker is located on the left of the two memorials.