Amsterdam Oud-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Hannie Dankbaar

Hannie Dankbaar 1952 - 2007

Ze werd geboren in de Zocherstraat en was al op jonge leeftijd intensief sociaal maatschappelijk betrokken. Ze bracht dat later ook tot uitdrukking in haar politieke leven, eerst als lid van de PSP en later van Groen Links. Vanuit die instelling en achter- grond werd ze in 1990 Stadsdeelvoorzitter, de eerste van Oud-West en tevens de eerste in Amsterdam voor Groen Links. Ze heeft deze functie gedurende twaalf jaar met grote toewijding vervuld.

English translation:

She was born on Zocherstraat and was intensively socially involved at a young age. She later expressed this in her political life, first as a member of the PSP (“Pacifist Socialist Party”) and later of the Groen Links (“Green Left”). From that attitude and background, she became district chairman in 1990, the first of Oud-West and also the first in Amsterdam for the Groen Links. She held this position with great dedication for twelve years.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

topic lists: Government & PoliticsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1952.

2. Hannie Dankbaar Marker - wide view