De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

George Vancouver

George Vancouver 1757- 1798

Hij was een Brits marine-officier en ontdekkingsreiziger. Vancouver diende onder kapitein James Cook tijdens diens tweede en derde reis. Hij bracht de westkust van Noord-Amerika in kaart en ontdekte daarbij het eiland dat nog altijd zijn naam draagt: Vancouvereiland. Ook noemde hij een vulkaan Mount Saint Helens naar zijn vriend baron St. Helens.

English translation:

George Vancouver was a British naval officer and explorer. Vancouver served under Captain James Cook on his second and third voyages. He charted the west coast of North America and discovered the island that still bears his name: Vancouver Island. He also named a volcano Mount Saint Helens after his friend Baron St. Helens.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview: Captain George Vancouver (22 June 1757 – 10 May 1798) was a British Royal Navy officer best known for his 1791–1795 expedition, which explored and charted North America's northwestern Pacific Coast regions, including the coasts of what are now the Canadian province of British Columbia as well as the US states of Alaska, Washington and Oregon. He also explored the Hawaiian Islands and the southwest coast of Australia.

Vancouver Island, the city of Vancouver in British Columbia, Vancouver, Washington in the United
2. George Vancouver Marker - wide view
States, Mount Vancouver on the Canadian–US border between Yukon and Alaska, and New Zealand's fourth-highest mountain, also Mount Vancouver, are all named after him.
(Submitted on March 16, 2023.)