Michipicoten in Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Alexander Young Jackson (1882-1974)

Inscription.
Born in Montreal in 1882 A.Y. Jackson took to painting at a young age. During his formative years, his passion took him to the streets of Chicago and the battlefields of Europe during World War I. His true attraction however was to the remote wilderness regions of Canada.

A.Y. Jackson was a founding member of the famous Group of Seven who left an incredible legacy on the Canadian art scene. Jackson joined J.E.H. MacDonald, Lawren Harris and Frank Johnston during a boxcar trip on the Algoma Central Railway in 1919. Their paintings immortalized the beauty and rugged nature of northern Algoma and eastern Lake Superior.

A.Y. was so taken with the region that he secured the use of a small sleep cabin on the shores of Michipicoten Bay near Sandy Beach. During the 1950's he made regular visits to his remote cabin and painted a number of small works throughout the Wawa area including Michipicoten Harbour, Wawa Lake, Michipicoten River, Sandy Beach and Michipicoten River Village. Many of these lesser known paintings are only now beginning to reappear in private collections and art auctions.

Jackson moved to the Ottawa region in 1955. In 1965 he experienced a devastating stroke that put an end to his painting career. His later years were spent as an artist-in-residence at the McMichael Gallery in Kleinberg, Ontario where
he is buried. A.Y. Jackson died in 1974 at the age of 91.

Erected 2014 by Wawa Heritage Doors.

1. Alexander Young Jackson.
Alexander Young Jackson made a significant contribution
to the development of art in Canada and was instrumental in bringing together the artists of Montreal and Toronto. He helped found the Group of Seven in 1920. In addition to his work with the Group of Seven, his long career included serving as a war artist during World War I (1917–19) and teaching at the Banff School of Fine Arts, from 1943 to 1949.
(Submitted on March 18, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A. Y. Jackson.
In 1915, after the outbreak of First World War, Jackson enlisted in the army and was sent to Europe. He was wounded in the Battle of Sanctuary Wood in June of 1916. Soon he was appointed an artist with the Canadian War Records. From 1917 to 1919, he worked for the Canadian War Memorials as a war artist. A large number of his war paintings are in the Canadian War Museum in Ottawa.

3. Wawa Heritage Doors - portals into our past!.
"Wawa's Heritage Doors are a truly creative and effective way to combine history and art in a visually attractive cultural display for both Wawa residents and visitors to enjoy!"

(looking west from Michipicoten Harbour Road • Lake Superior in background)