Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Artillo Berdusco

Inscription.
Born in Sault Ste. Marie in 1929, Atillio (Tillio) was the oldest of 8 children of Reno and Pauline Berdusco. The family first settled at the Parkhill Mine where Reno worked as a gold miner and Pauline operated a dry goods store. When the gold mines shut down in 1939, Tillio's father found work at the new Sinter Plant and his mother continued a general store in the "Berdusco Building" at the corner of Broadway and Laurier.

Tillio completed his high school education at Sault Collegiate in Sault Ste. Marie in 1948 where he was the 1st recipient of a scholarship awarded by Sir James Dunn. He attended Michigan College of Mining and Technology, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Mining Engineering in 1952 and was inducted into their Academy of Geological and Mining Engineering and Sciences in 2006.

Atillio Berdusco worked for Algoma Ore Properties at the Helen/MacLeod Mine after graduation and eventually worked his way up to Superintendent of the Sinter Plant and Superintendent of Mines. In 1973 Tillio and his family moved to Sault Ste. Marie when he was transferred to a position with the parent company Algoma Steel Corporation Ltd. His various titles at ASC included Superintendent of Primary Steelmaking, and Corporate Manager of Raw Materials Purchasing and Traffic.

One of his many achievements at the Helen
Mine was planning and executing the largest controlled underground explosion in Canadian mining history. Over a period of 18 months Tillio oversaw the drilling of 2,437 blast holes which were wired to 153 tons of dynamite set to detonate in a controlled blast of 15 separate intervals within the one second explosion. At the flick of a switch by Tillio on September 24, 1955, 1,131,120 tons of rock was unearthed in the Block II Pillar Blast. The unprecedented explosion sent rock 600 feet in the air and a 100 foot shower of dust which awed the evacuated mine staff and their families relegated to safe zones during the special operation.

In 1958, Tillio supervised the installation of an upgraded Aerial Ropeway system which transported ore from the heart of the Helen Mine in 3 ton capacity buckets to the sinter plant stockpiles. In the 1970's Tillio was also instrumental in replacing this cumbersome system of ore transportation with a cable belt. At the time, this conveyor belt held the world record for the longest single belt system with the steepest incline. It was 15,000 feet long and carried raw ore up an elevation of 2,400 feet from the deep recesses of the iron mine.

Atillio Berdusco retired in 1991 but continued to play an active role in community life as a volunteer and coordinator of a number of events and celebrations promoting community, education and his love
of family and life in Northern Ontario. Mr. Berdusco passed away in January of 2007.

Erected 2011 by Wawa Heritage Doors.

1. Attilio Berdusco.
Attilio dedicated his entire career
(looking west from Broadway Avenue)
to Algoma Steel with increasingly responsible positions in Wawa and Sault Sainte Marie, Ontario. One of his many achievements was planning and executing a pillar blast at an underground mine in Wawa; this is the largest underground blast in North America. From 2006 Induction to the Geological and Mining Engineering and Sciences Academy.
(Submitted on March 18, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Atillio Berdusco.
His family ventured to Canada from the hills of Italy to find a better life for themselves and their children. The Berduscos took up the challenge of work in a tiny remote gold mining community where paved roads and railways did not exist. They built homes first of log then of brick. The children flourished and gave back to the growth and prosperity of their communities.

3. Attilio Vittorio “Tillio” Berdusco (Find A Grave).
Holy Sepulchre Cemetery
Sault Sainte Marie, Algoma District, Ontario, Canada

4. Wawa Heritage Doors - portals into our past!.
"Wawa's Heritage Doors are a truly creative and effective way to combine history and art in a visually attractive
cultural display for both Wawa residents and visitors to enjoy!"