Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Mickey Clement

Inscription.
Mention Northern Ontario diamonds, log cabins or the Wawa Goose and the name Mickey Clement will quickly follow.

Clifford Claude "Mickey" Clement was born with the prospecting bug. He learned the rules and tools of the trade while panning and hunting gold alongside his father and grandfather during his childhood east of Chapleau in the 1930's and 40's.

Mickey and his family moved to Wawa in the 1950's. Mickey continued prospecting while he found employment at a variety of local mines, trapped, operated a sawmill and built log cabins. "Clement" log buildings can be found throughout Wawa as well as along the shorelines of many of our picturesque lakes and streams. Mickey's well known local building projects include Al Turcott's Fort Friendship on the Michipicoten River and the Log Cabin Village at the Wawa Motor Inn.

Mickey Clement has a definite soft spot for Wawa's famous icon, the Wawa Goose Statue. When the original Goose was replaced in 1963, Mickey helped Al Turcott find it a new home at Fort Friendship. After the Clement family purchased the Fort property in the 1990's, Mickey painstakingly patched up the elderly and weather worn Goose and moved it to its current roost next to Young's General Store.

In 1991 Mickey Clement's name made headlines when the Ontario Geological Survey confirmed his discovery
of two small industrial grade diamonds he unearthed while panning along the Michipicoten River. In 2005 he was named Prospector of the Year by the Ontario Prospectors Association. Mickey's unique diamond discovery had both local and global significance. Locally, Wawa began to host International diamond interests setting their sights on the potential treasures beneath our feet. Globally, diamond prospectors and geologists had to refocus on non-traditional geological formations. Up until then diamonds were normally found in rock younger than 1.2 billion years. Mickey's discovery initiated a new focus on bedrock geology dating back 2.7 billion years.

Mickey Clement's faith in the resource rich forests and mountains of the Wawa region continues to fuel local prospectors and potential mining investors.

Erected 2011 by Wawa Heritage Doors.

1. Mickey Clement.
A true modern day northern pioneer, he represents the hard-working, dedicated citizens who work out of the spotlight with the sole purpose of following their instincts and getting things done.
(Submitted on March 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wawa Heritage Doors - portals into our past!.