Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Monument to Mining

Inscription.
The Joy Super Heavyweight Champion Rotary Blast Hole Drill was utilized by Algoma Ore Division first at the Sir James Open Pit Mine which operated from 1958-1967 and later at the Lucy Open Pit Operation from 1967 to 1970. More than 8,500,000 gross tons of ore were produced from these open pit operations before the source of profitable ore was depleted.

This particular rotary drill was a hydraulically operated, self-propelled unit especially adapted for drilling blast holes in quarries, strip mines, open pit mines and other excavation work. It used compressed air to remove the cuttings and chips from the bottom of the hole thus enabling the bit to continuously cut virgin rock.

The drill could move at speeds of up to 198 feet per minute (2¼ mph). It is mounted on sturdy crawler treads, 22" in width, that were independently controlled. Power was supplied by five electric motors. The main motor drove the drilling and tramming mechanisms. The compressor, compressor aftercooler fan, hydraulic pumps and auxiliary compressor and dust collector were powered separately.

This unit was retrieved from the Lucy Mine after two decades of weathering harsh climates, northwest of Wawa Lake. Restored by the Township of Michipicoten, this Joy Super Heavyweight Champion Rotary Blast Hole Drill remains as a monument of our community's
vast mining heritage and strong dependence on the rich mineral resources of the Michipicoten region.

2. Marker detail: Rotary drills, Sir James Dunn Mine, 1964
3. Marker detail: Rotary drill operating at the Lucy Open Pit Mine, 1967-1970