Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Legend - Fort Davis

11. Hay & Wood Yard (used after 1882)
12. Laundresses' Quarters

Fort Davis, ca. 1887

There's gold in California!
The "Golden Nugget" discovered in California in 1848 led thousands westward to seek their fortunes. Routes developed, like the ribbon of dirt in front of you known as the San Antonio - El Paso Road. Forts sprang up about every 100 miles along the road. Given the vast openness between posts, Fort Davis must have seemed like an oasis to many a weary traveler.

Requisition it from the Quartermaster!
The Quartermaster Department supplied everything from uniforms and building materials to office supplies and oats. At times, the quartermaster corral sheltered over 100 mules and 60 wagons and carts. Within its walls, blacksmiths, wheelwrights, carpenters, plumbers, and packers worked at their trades.

Fire in the haystacks!
Initially, hay was stacked in the quartermaster corral, but fear of fire caused it to be moved
to a hay yard. The following is an account of one such fire:

"There were eight to ten inches of snow on the ground. I saw flames shoot up out of one of the largest hay ricks right through the snow.... The fire bell sounded and troops turned out.... Our efforts to save the stack utterly failed, as it must have burnt out inside before flames burst through."
Lt. Henry O. Flipper, Post Quartermaster, February 1881

Bugler, sound "Boots and Saddles"!
Horse soldiers reported to the cavalry corrals upon hearing this call to prepare for drill. The stables were home to more than 400 horses and the place where saddlers, farriers, and the veterinarian stayed busy tending to their charges.

Captions
Middle Left: Wagon Train
Lower Left: Hauling Wood to the post at Fort Davis, late 1880s
Lower Middle: Soldiers unloading supplies
Middle Right: Quartermaster Corral
Lower Right: Ninth Calalry practicing for a Dress Parade at Fort Davis, ca. 1875

Erected by
2. The view of the Legend - Fort Davis Marker looking at a section of the old barracks ruins
National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The fort and the markers are located on the grounds of the Fort Davis National Historic Site which requires a small entrance fee to access.

A
3. The view of the Legend - Fort Davis Marker on the porch
key post in the defense system of western Texas, Fort Davis played a major role in the history of the Southwest. From 1854 until 1891, troops stationed at the post protected emigrants, freighters, mail coaches, and travelers on the San Antonio-El Paso Road hoping to reach the gold fields of California. Today, Fort Davis is considered one of the best remaining examples of a frontier military post in the American Southwest. It is a vivid reminder of the significant role played by the military in the settlement and development of the western frontier. Named for Secretary of War Jefferson Davis, the fort was first garrisoned by Lieutenant Colonel Washington Seawell and six companies of the Eighth U.S. Infantry. The post was located in a box canyon near Limpia Creek on the eastern side of the Davis Mountains--where wood, water, and grass were plentiful. From 1854 to 1861, troops of the Eighth Infantry spent much of their time in the field pursuing Comanches, Kiowas, and Apaches.
(Submitted on March 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The north view of the Fort Davis along the mountains