Near Independence in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mt. Whitney Fish Hatchery

Inscription.
In 1916, the citizens of Independence purchased a 40 acre tract of land and donated it to the State of California for the building of a fish hatchery. This structure was the result. The first trout were produced in 1918, and since that time, the California Department of Fish & Game has produced an average of 2 million fingerling trout per year to stock the lakes and streams of California.

interpretive sign:
Built in 1916 out of 3,500 tons of granite, this historic building ranks as one of the most beautiful hatchery facilities in the United States. The facility design team was instructed by Fish and Game Commisioner M.J. Connell to design a building that would "match the mountains and last forever." The two to three foot thick walls were built with stones not cut to size but rather "collected and sorted to fit." This construction method certainly met the design challenge and produced a facility that would ultimately become an architectural showcase for the California state fish, the Golden Trout.

The Friends of Mt. Whitney Fish Hatchery are dedicated to preserving the historic integrity of this facility and grounds. A visitor center, interpretive trail and improved day use facilities are here for your enjoyment. You are welcome to step inside to view portions of the hatchery interior
and plans for future development.

Take a stroll to your right to learn more about the art and science of fish rearing.

"To design a building that would match the mountains, would last forever, and be a showplace for all time."
- M.J. Connell, Fish and Game Commissioner, 1915

Erected 1991 by Slim Princess Chapter 395 E Clampus Vitus, and Friends of Mt. Whitney Fish Hatchery.

Regarding Mt. Whitney Fish Hatchery. In 2008, heavy rains triggered a massive debris flow that buried the fish ponds. Mount Whitney Hatchery is closed for hatchery use. Visitation for some areas is permitted from April to mid-December, sunrise to sunset, and a visitor center is open 10:00 am to 3:00 pm Friday-Sunday, if volunteers are available.

3. Mt. Whitney Fish Hatchery Interpretive Sign
4. Mt. Whitney Fish Hatchery and Interpretive Sign