Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Colquitt's Salient

Petersburg National Battlefield

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, April 23, 2017
Inscription.
On the moonlit night of June 17, 1864, Confederate infantrymen pulled back to this ridge and started digging. The next day, Union attacks against Colquitt's Salient ended in a bloody disaster for the Federals.

For the next nine months, the Confederates remained here, only 300 yards from the Union lines. Colquitt's Salient witnessed no more major action – just constant sniping and occasional bombardment – until March 25, 1865. Then it would be the Confederates' turn to attack.

[Captions:]
Wrote Confederate General E. Porter Alexander, “all sorts of individual ingenuity was displayed in the arrangement of these sleeping and dodging places.”

At a salient the line turned or angled away from the enemy. Here at Colquitt's Salient, the Confederate defense lines bent back to connect with the Appomattox River. Salients were dangerous places because they could be subjected to crossfire.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.