Near Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Road to the Sea

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, April 24, 2017
Inscription. Patriot and loyalist forces marched along the sandy road that lies before you. Called the Negro Head Point Road, it linked interior North Carolina to the coast, the destination of the loyalist army led by Brig. Gen. Donald MacDonald. By late February 1776, it was the last direct route not blocked by the patriots.

The arrival of troops at Moores Creek followed weeks of maneuvering. Like players at chess, one side moved and the other countered. The loyalists intended to join a British fleet near Wilmington, but patriots blocked their way at Cross Creek. Finding themselves outnumbered, the patriots made a calculated withdrawal in front of the loyalists, cutting all bridges as they passed.

Knowing that Moores Creek provided the last defendable position before Wilmington, a plan was devised, using terrain and guile, to lure the loyalists, now led by Capt. Donald McLeod, into a trap.

[Timeline]
February 9 Patriot forces under Moore, Lillington, and Ashe leave Wilmington
February 10 Caswell and 850 men leave New Bern, marching in the direction of Cross Creek.
February 19 Patriots block Gen. MacDonald at Cross Creek
February 23 Caswell prepares an ambush at Corbett's Ferry, but MacDonald evades him by crossing the Black River farther upstream.
February
Lillington's 150 minutemen arrive at Moores Creek.