Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Post Chapel

Fort Davis National Historic Site

Inscription. Chapel... library. . . schoolroom. . . and Friday night ballroom, this unadorned building was the community center.

Mattie Belle Anderson, the town's first schoolteacher wrote, "A non- commissioned officer conducted a school for the children in the post, using the post chapel for his schoolroom five days in the week. Friday nights from 8 to 12 it was used by the officers' families for a dance, the music supplied by the post band which ceased exactly at midnight, leaving lancers or waltz unfinished. That was the band Cinderella would have liked. Every Sunday evening the post Chaplain preached in the chapel, certainly a useful and adaptable ediface."

Photo Circa 1923

Lieutenant Henry O. Flipper
Henry O. Flipper became the first black graduate of West Point in June of 1877. One month later he accepted a commission as a second lieutenant assigned to Company A of the 10th United States Cavalry. Henry Flipper's excellent field services during the Victorio War drew much praise. The black lieutenant then assumed the duties of Acting Commissary of Subsistence and Post Quartermaster at Ft. Davis.

However, in 1881, Flipper's bright military future was cut short when he was accused of embezzling government funds and "conduct unbecoming an officer and gentleman." The Post Chapel was the scene
of Flipper's controversial court-martial proceedings. Flipper was found innocent of embezzlement, but under prejudicial overtones, was found guilty of improper conduct and dishonorably discharged from service in 1882. Despite this set back, Flipper continued to strive for success. He was the first prominent black civil and mining engineer in the United States and served as Assistant to the Secretary of the Interior from 1921-1923.

Henry Flipper and his descendents sought to clear the military's charges against him. In 1976, the Army Board for Correction of Military Records reviewed the Court-Martial transcripts and changed Flipper's discharge to show an Honorable Discharge, dated June 20, 1882.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The fort and the markers are located on the grounds of the Fort Davis National Historic Site which requires a small entrance fee to access.

A key post in the defense system of western Texas, Fort Davis played a major role in the history of the Southwest. From 1854 until 1891, troops stationed at the post protected emigrants, freighters, mail coaches, and travelers on the San Antonio-El Paso Road hoping to reach the gold fields of California. Today, Fort Davis is considered one of the best remaining examples of a frontier military post in the American Southwest. It is a vivid reminder of the significant role played by the military in the settlement and development of the western frontier.
3. The ruins of the Post Chapel
Named for Secretary of War Jefferson Davis, the fort was first garrisoned by Lieutenant Colonel Washington Seawell and six companies of the Eighth U.S. Infantry. The post was located in a box canyon near Limpia Creek on the eastern side of the Davis Mountains--where wood, water, and grass were plentiful. From 1854 to 1861 , troops of the Eighth Infantry spent much of their time in the field pursuing Comanches, Kiowas, and Apaches.
(Submitted on March 20, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)