Michipicoten in Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Morley Callaghan (1903-1990)

Inscription.
Born in Toronto in 1903, Morley Callaghan was a critically acclaimed writer and novelist. Recipient of the Governor Generals Award for his literary masterpieces, Morley Callaghan was a celebrated Canadian author who was commonly categorized with Ernest Hemingway, James Joyce and F. Scott Fitzgerald, some of whom were considered both contemporaries and friends.

In 1932 he published his third novel, The Broken Journey, which took place in "the Mission" on Michipicoten River. During the summer of 1928 Morley Callaghan and his new wife Lorretto Dee spent their honeymoon on a steamer trip from Sault Ste. Marie up the east shore of Lake Superior to Michipicoten River Village. The Broken Journey is the story of ordinary relationships and the search for answers to moral dilemmas "on the north shore of Lake Superior… the loneliest and most beautiful country in the world" (page 8 of The Broken Journey). The story, though fictional, includes accurate details and descriptions of the people, places, buildings and wild nature of the Michipicoten and Wawa areas at the turn of the twentieth century.

Mr. Callaghan wrote 18 novels and over 100 short stories. His works included such familiar titles as Strange Fugitive (1928), Luke Baldwin's Vow (1947), and The Loved and the Lost (1951). His most popular work, That Summer in Paris, is
a memoir of his time in Paris, France with his wife, and an infamous boxing match in which he bested Ernest Hemingway.

Morley Callaghan passed away in the city of his birth in 1990 at the age of 87. His name continues to be celebrated internationally and will forever hold an important place in the diverse list of Canadian artists and authors. Morley was one of many who continue to be inspired by the beauty and extraordinary character of the Wawa area.

Erected 2014 by Wawa Heritage Doors.

1. Edward Morley Callaghan.
Canadian novelist, short story writer, playwright, and TV and radio personality. During the 1920s he worked at the Toronto Star where he became friends with a fellow reporter Ernest Hemingway, formerly of The Kansas City Star. Callaghan began writing stories that were well received and soon were recognized as one of the best short story writers of the day. To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the National Library of Canada, Canada Post released a special commemorative series, "The Writers of Canada", featuring two English-Canadian and two French-Canadian stamps. Callaghan was chosen for one of the English-Canadian stamps.
(Submitted on March 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Morley Callaghan.
Educated at University of Toronto and Osgoode Hall Law School, Callaghan published
(looking east • Government Dock Road in background)
his first stories in Paris in This Quarter (1926) and Transition (1927). His first novel, Strange Fugitive, was published in 1928. If Callaghan published relatively little in the 1950s, he was not idle. In broadcasting he emerged as a "public" personality. In 1960 American critic Edmund Wilson identified him as "unjustly neglected" and compared him to Chekhov and Turgenev. Possibly because of his speculations about time and eternity, Canadians have not always been friendly to Callaghan, but in the larger world of literature he remains a classic. Besides many honours and citations, he received the Royal Bank Award and was a Companion of the Order of Canada.

3. Wawa Heritage Doors - portals into our past!.
"Wawa's Heritage Doors are a truly creative and effective way to combine history and art in a visually attractive cultural display for both Wawa residents and visitors to enjoy!"