Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Wester Suiker Raffinaderij / Wester Sugar Refinery

Inscription.
De Wester Suiker Raffinaderij was van 1898 tot 1919 gevestigd aan de Van Noordtkade 20 in de Spaarndammerbuurt. Rietsuiker werd hier met schepen vanuit tropische landen aangevoerd en geraffineerd. Aan het begin van de 20ste eeuw verdrong de suikerbiet de rol van rietsuiker in Europa. In 1964 is de Wester Suiker Raffinaderij gesloten en in 1984 werd de fabriek gesloopt. Het enige wat er nu nog aan herinnert is de verpakking Wester Rietsuiker en het Suikerplein.

English translation;

From 1898 to 1919 the Wester Sugar Refinery was located at Van Noordtkade 20 in the Spaarndammer neighborhood. Cane sugar was brought here by ship from tropical countries and refined. At the beginning of the 20th century, beet sugar replaced cane sugar in Europe. The Wester Sugar Refinery was closed in 1964 and the factory was demolished in 1984. The only thing that still reminds us of it is the packaging of Wester Cane Sugar, ans well as the Suikerplein (“Sugar Square”, the square here).

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Wester Suiker Raffinaderij / Wester Sugar Refinery Marker - wide view
Amsterdam municipal archives has holding related to the refinery, and this pages has an overview of their holdings, including a brief history.
Introduction (in translation): The Wester Sugar Refinery (WSR) was founded in 1882. In 1919, the company joined the Central Sugar Company (CSM). The CSM bought the buildings, installations and other contents of the WSR in exchange for CSM shares. The management company of these shares continued to exist until the 1990s. The Wester Sugar refinery processed java sugar, sugar from the Caribbean and also from the Netherlands on a large scale into 120 types of products such as candy, sugar bread, caster sugar and even afternoon tea cubes. The company was heavily dependent on exports…
(Submitted on March 20, 2023.)