Durand in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sandyford Place

Inscription.
Built about 1856, at a time of rapid growth in Hamilton, Sandyford Place is a fine example of the housing then being erected for the merchants of the period. It is a rare survivor in Canada of the few row houses built for affluent citizens in the mid-nineteenth century. The exterior design of pleasing proportions features a pavilion plan that helps to break the uniformity of such a long façade. The competent handling of the stonework, ranging from the pick-faced dressing of the front wall to the Renaissance details of the window and door heads, suggests the work of Scottish masons in Ontario.

Érigée vers 1856, Sandyford Place représente bien le genre de maisons construites pour les commerçants, alors que Hamilton était en pleine expansion. Cet ensemble constitue l'un des rares exemples de maisons en rangée construites pour les citoyens assez fortunés de l'époque. La façade se distingue par des proportions bien établies et par une série de pavillons qui rompent l'uniformité de la longue masse du bâtiment. Le traitement soigné de la pierre piquée et le style néo-renaissance des chambranles des fenêtres laissent
supposer que des maçons écossais ont travaillé en Ontario.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

35-43 Duke Street, is known as Sandyford Place, and is situated at the corner of Duke and McNab Streets, in the City of Hamilton. The four, three-storey limestone townhouses are each three-bays wide. The property was designed in the Renaissance Revival style and constructed between 1856-58.
(Submitted on March 20, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

1.
Sandyford Place was in danger of being demolished in favour of a highrise apartment building. It received National Historic Site designation in April, 1976, the first in the City of Hamilton. It was renovated in the 1980s.
    — Submitted March 20, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.

3. Sandyford Place