Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hometown Heroes

1. Hometown Heroes Marker - Front Side
Dedicated to the Men and Women of
Jeff Davis County Who Have Served Their
Country to Protect Our Freedom

Frank P. Adams • Harvey Adams • Scott Adams • Anton Aggerman • Robert A. Aggerman • Robert M. Aggerman • Don Agold • Adan Aguilar • Andres Aguilar • Mauricio Aguilar • Porfidio Aguirre • Pablo Alcocer • Lawson Allen • Alma Almanza • Ernesto R. Alvarado • Jacob Alvarado • Jose Alvarado • Jose M. Alvarado • Juan Alvarado • Pedro Alvarado • Rodolfo C. Alvarado • Valente R. Alvarado • Barney D. Alvarez • Eriberto H. Alvarez • Federico D. Alvarez • Francisco D. Alvarez • Juan Alvarez • Aaron Anderson • Lee Russell Ansley • Allen Anthony • Sam Aragon • Alma Aranda • Joe. D. Armenta • Michael E. Arnold • John Avant • Clarence V. Babcock • Dolores (Lolo) Baeza • Stuart L. Baily • David Bailey • Earl Bailey • Isaac Bailey • Michael Bailey • Virjile A. Baldwin • Allan Ray Baldwin • Kevin D. Bark • Edwin R. Barnett • Kelly Barnett • Pedro Barragan • Rodrigo Barragan • Benito S. Barraza • Benny Barraza • Beto Barraza • Domingo Barraza • Eli Barraza • Jesus Barraza • Miguel Barraza • Barry A. Beal • Antonio Beare • Clifford Beare • Brian Behan • James R. Beigler • Eli Bejarano • Manuel Bejarano • Patricio Bejarano • Rafael Bejarano • Charles W. Bell • Clarence H. Bell • Tommy N. Bell • Jimmy Bencomo • Pablo Bencomo •
Steve Bennett • Jose Bustamante • Jose A. Bustamante • Samuel Bustamante • David Butson • John Byrd • Robert Byrd • Frebonio Calanche • Juan Calanche • George Bentley, Sr. • George Bentley, III • Isaac Bentley • Jonathon Bentley • Charles H. Bergmann • Daryl Bergmann • Andrew Bertko • Sandra Anne Billingsley • Stewart Billingsley • Charles Bird • Charles Bird, Jr. • John Blackman • Leonard Blaha • Arthur D. Bloys • Jimmy Bloys • Martha C. Bloys • Warren D. Bloys, Jr. • Moran N. Bobo • Gail Boggs • William Box • Clement S. Boulter • Philip J. Bourke • John Ralph Brandon, Jr. • William A. Brandon • Steven M. Brannan • Esther Brannon • Georgia Brevard • Mac Brevard • Jake Brisbin, Jr. • Marti Brockman • Gerald Brooks • Randall Brooks • Allen Brown • Bill Brown • Enrique Brown • Henry B. Brown • Jerry Lee Brown • Joe Brown • John Damon Brown • Ruben Brown • Zachary Browning • Thomas Bruner • Kelly B. Bryan • Delbert Buchanan • Andrew F. Bunker • William Curry Burdine • Charles S. Bushnell • Amalio Bustamante • Danny S. Bustamante • Ernesto Bustamante • Ismael Bustamante • Leopoldo Calanche • Manuel S. Calanche • Raul Calanche • Edmundo B. Calderon • Eliseo Calderon • Ernesto Calderon • Miguel B. Calderon • Raymundo Calderon • Ricardo B. Calderon • Dick Calkins • Steven Calkins • Ruben Campolla • Gabriel Campos • Natividad Campos • Rodney Cantwell • Ryan Cantwell • Charles F. Capri
2. Hometown Heroes Marker - Reserve Side
• Mike Capron • Antonio Carillo • Genero L. Carillo • Ricardo B. Carillo • Donald N. Carlton • Ellis M. (Bill) Carlton • George T. Carpenter • Bobbie R. Carr • Robert Carr • Harvey Carrasco • Jaime Carrasco • Sam A. Carriger • Aniceto S. Carrillo, Jr. • Arturo Carrillo • Angel Casarez • Gabriel Casarez • Bill Case • Rafael Castillo • Joe Caswell • Tim Caswell • Alfredo A. Cauble • Arthur L. Cauble • Arthuro A. Cauble • Eddie James Cauble • Frank A. Cauble • George A. Cauble • Jennifer Cauble • William Crockett Cavender • Joseph Cavness • Alfred V. Chapin • Tommy Chapin • W.M. (Bill) Chapin • Bill Chappell • Preston Chappell • Albert A. Clark, Sr. • Leonel Clark • William H. Clark • Bart E. Coan • Howard D. Coleman • Royce N. Coleman • Richard E. Collins • Don Cook • Robert Edward Cook • Oscar M. Cooksey • Doug Cooney • Sebastian Cordero • Christobal Coronado • C.C. (Pete) Cowell • Perry Cozzen • George Crawford • Horace L. Crawford • Jack Crawford • Perry M. Crawford • Robert Clyde Crawford • Bryan Keith Crittendon • L.H. Crittendon • Reagan Crowder • Wm. B. Crowder • Hart Currier • Milton T. Currier • Kathy L. Daigle • Pam Dalzell • Don Davidson • F. Chandler Davidson • Charles F. Davis • Charles S. Davis • John Martin Davis, Jr. • Max Davis • Reed Davis • Frank Deglman • Terry G. Denman • Tyrrel Devolin • Luke Dillard • Brian Dillon • Herman Dirks • Alejandro Dominguez, Jr. •
3. The view of the Hometown Heroes Marker from the street
Ben Dominguez • Carlos Dominguez • Edwardo Dominguez • Felipe M. Dominguez • Raymond Edward Flaniken • Chon Flores • Danny Flores Ruben Flores • Henry Dominguez • Joe R. Dominguez • Juan Dominguez, Jr. • Uan Dominguez, Sr. • Leonardo Dominguez, Jr. • Manuel Dominguez • Raul Dominguez • Sammy E. Dominguez • Cory Donaldson • Edwin Dorn • Louise Downen • Richard Downen • Dr. Richard N. Draheim • Stuart L. Draper • Jack G. Dumas • Becky Duncan • Jim Duncan • Tom Duncan • William Beauregard Duncan • Arlene Dutchover • Bill Dutchover, Jr. • Bill Dutchover, Sr. • Edward M. Dutchover • Edward Dutchover, Sr. • Ernesto Dutchover • Guillerman Dutchover • Jim Dutchover • Leo G. Dutchover • Paul Dutchover • Ruben Dutchover • Hal Elder • Clay Eller • Christine A. Emswiler • David J. Emswiler • Donald Wayne Eno • Alfred Eppenauer, Jr. • Alfred Eppenauer, Sr. • Lenus A. Ernhart • Carlton Evans • Curtis Edward Evans, II • Dale E. Evans • Justin Cole Evans • Paul M. Evans, Jr. • Edwin Everett • Herman D. Everett • Kathleen D. Everett • Otto Everett • Jack Ewell • Ernest G. Fairbank • Edward J. Fairchild, II • Leo Fairchild, Jr. • Casey Falkner • Charles F. Fellers • William Edgar Fisher • Ralph Fisher • John Fitzgerald • Ray E. Fitzgerald • William Flanders • Thomas Flowers • Anthony Foster • Linda Foster • James R. Fowler • Donald C. Fox • Alfredo Franados • Ben A. Franks • Bruce Franscher • Tip
Frazer • Carrel N. Frazier • Carl Frost • Clyde L. Frost • Larry Frost • Ray M. Frost • Francisco (Chico) Fuentes • Cruz Fuentez • Jesus O. Fuentez • Lalo R. Fuentez • Mariano Fuentez • Ruben M. Fuentez • James Fuselier • Virgil Gage • George N. Gallegos • Edward R. Garcia • Esteban Garcia • Joe Garcia • Leandro Garcia • Lizzie Garcia • Omar Garcia • John R. Gardinier • Russell J. Gardinier • John Bernard Garman • Cecil A. Garrett • Carlos Garza • Dr. Ben Gearhart • William Gearhart • Charles George • Jimmy G. George • Ray George • Billy Gibson • Harold Linn Gibson • Allen Gilchrist • Dr. Harvey Gilliam • Dr. Bill Glaze • Kenneth H. Goetzke • Dee Goggins • Lee Goggins • Alfredo Gonzales Gomez • Ismael Gomez • John Henry Gomez • Jose Gomez • Michael T. Gomez • Ricardo P. Gomez • Rosendo Gomez • Alfonso Gonzales, Jr. • Alfonso Gonzales, Sr. • Alfredo Gomez Gonzales • Cristoval Gonzales, Jr. • Eally Gonzales • Felix Gonzalez • Francisco Gonzales • German Gonzalez • Jimmy Joe Gonzales • Juan Gonzales • Manuel G. Gonzalez • Manuel S. Gonzales • Rafael Gonzales • Robert Gonzales • H.C. Goodman, Jr. • John C. Goss • Woodie Goss • Shawn E. Gould, Ii • Adan Grado • Benjamin Grado • Roberto Grado • Alfredo Granado, Jr. • Armando Granado • Candelario Granado • Cifredo Granado • Eduardo Granado • Felicito Granado, Jr. • Felicito Granado, Sr. • Fermin Granado • Fidel Granado • Frederico Granado • Gilbert Granado, Sr. • Ismael Granado • Jimmy Granado • Jose Granado • John Lionel Granado • John Lyles Granado • Louis Granado • Nicholas A. Granado • Oscar R. Granado • Petronilo Granado • Porfidio Granado • Ruben Granado • Tomas Granado • Ysmael Granado • Foster Bell Granger • James. H. Granger • Benjamin Glenn Grant • Benjamin I. Grant • Robert W. Gray • Earl W. Green • John A. Griffis • Jerry Mac Griffis • Earl Gilbert Grubb • Jack Gunter • William Hack • Walter Hall • Jerry Ladd Hansen • Arthur Hansford • Wallace Murray Harkey • Edward B. Harrison • Tom W. Harrison • Frank Harriss • Belinda Hartnett • Daniel Hartnett • Federico Hartnett • Fred Hartnett • Jose Hartnett, Jr. • Larry Hartnett • Lisa Hartnett • Manuel Hartnett • Richard (Dick) Hartnett • Willie Hartnett • Curtis E. Harvey • Hulen Carroll Harvey, Jr. • Hulen Carroll Harvey, Sr. • Fred A. Hasty • Milton D. Hawes • Julian T. Hendren • Allen A. Henry • Bob Henry • Earl Leroy Henry • Richard Henry • Terry Henry • David Hernandez • Ernesto Hernandez • Hilario R. Hernandez, Jr. • Leonardo Hernandez, Jr. • Ramon Hernandez • Robert Hernandez • Jason Harrell • Charles B. Heyduck • Graydon Hicks, III • Graydon Hicks, Jr. • Eric Higgins • Franklin William Higgins, Sr. • Jimmy Higgins • Larry Higgins • Richard Hill • Morris Highbarger • Anastacio Hinojosa • Felix Hinojosa • Thomas Hobby • Tom Hodges • Robert Holguin • David Holland • Helmer A. Holmstrom • L.H. Holzheuser • R.S. Holzheuser • Alvin R. Homer • Joann Horvath • Dr. Franklin House • Ronald (Tex) Houston • Mollie Eileen Howell • Edd Hunter • Jim Hyatt • Russell Ingram • Robert L. Irby • Mark Jackson • Otis J. Jacobs • L.E. (Liz) Jacobson • Bernard Jacovelli Charles L. Jacques, Jr. • Joseph P. James • Lewis Jarratt • Bruce Jarrett • Harry Jarrett • Paul Jarrett • Eden Jimenez • Elias Jimenez • Eriberto Jimenez • Federico Jimenez • Jimmy Jimenez • Jose Jimenez, Jr. • Jose Jimenez, Sr. • Laureano R. Jimenez • Tomas Jimenez • Chaz Johnson • Kyle Johnson • R.J. Johnson • Robert L. Johnson • Tom Johnson • William B. Johnson • Charles E. Jones • Edwin F. Jones • Grover Jones • Jesse Vernon Jones • John Jordan • Fritz Kahl • Max Kandler • Deron Kasparian • Leonard Roy Kelley • Robert T. Kelly • Bobby D. Kemp • Gordon Kemp • James Peeler (Pete) Kennedy • Kyle Kerley • Lefite H. Kershner • Randall Kinzie • Ryan Fletcher Kinzie • William R. Kitts • T.C. (Tex) Knecht • William Travis Knight • Chris Kountz • Van Kountz • M.E. Krebs • John D. Kuhlman • Frank Lackey • Tony Lannom • Barbara Lara • Benjamin Lara • Carlos Lara • Daniel Lara • Ernesto Lara • Eulogio Lara • Faustino Lara • Jason Lara • Laurencio V. Lara • Luis Lara • Roberto Lara • Rudy Lara • L.L. Lavender • James R. Le Blanc • Robert J. Le Blanc • Bobby Ledingham • Jack Ledingham • Bill J. Leftwich • Regal Leftwich • Jose Leyva • Nolberto Leyva • Norberto Leyva • Glen Lenoir • Kevin Lewis • Joseph Clark Liddell • Gary L. Littlefield • Jack Longbotham, Sr. • Frank Lopez • Henry Lopez • Jose Lopez • Lloyd L. Low • Pat Luedecke • Wm. Tanner Luedecke • Gene Lysik • Marcos Madrid • John H. Magee • Bill Maline • James Malone • Alfredo S. Marin • Amalio Marin • Charlie Marin, Jr. • Elias Marin • Eloy Marin • Manuel Marin • Terry Marin • Edward S. Marquez • Fred Marquez • Nicolas Marquez • Robert Marquez • John Wesley • Marsh Ben Martin, Jr. • Jerry Martin • Leo Martin • Terry E. Martin • Frank Martinez • Juan J. Martinez • Manuel M. Martinez • Manuel (Nito) Martinez • Refugio Martinez • Richard G. Martinez • Roberto Martinez • Rodolpho Martinez • Simon Martinez • Simon D. Martinez • Frank A. Maxwell • Billy Mayes • Tommy Mayes • Walter Mayfield • James Mcbride • Myrll Mcbride • Wayne Mcbride • Robert D. Mccready • Alfred Mccutcheon • W.W. (Wid) Mccutcheon, IV • Jim R. Mccutcheon • James A. Mcdonald • James Mcdowell • Simon Mcentire • William (Sonny) Mcgough • Larry Mchalffey • B.W. Mcmahan • Jack Mcnamara • Gregory Mcnew • Otis L. Mcphail • Gregory Victor Meads • Peck Malcolm Means • Cole C. Means • Evans Means • Herbert Means • Oris Means • Ortiz Means • Robert Craig Means • Alfred G. Means, Sr. • Benjamin R. Medley • W. Benjamin Medley • O. Dan Medley • George Medley, Jr. • George Medley, Sr. • D. Harper Medley • Mark Medley • Matthew K. Medley • Oscar L. Medley • Wilbur Medley • Felix Meeks • Alejandro C. Melendez • Molly Mellard • Antonio R. Mendoza • Felipe Mendoza, Jr. • Juan (Johnny) Mendoza, Jr. • Martin Merrill • Richard Merrill • Eugene Albert Meyer • Don Mikel • Robert E. (Bob) Miles • Robert W. Miles, Sr. • Jose R. Millan • Robert L. Millan • Roberto R. Millan • Andrew K. Miller • Clay Espy Miller, Jr. • Clay Espy Miller, Sr. • F.M. (Roe) Miller • James P. Miller • James T. Miller • Keesey Miller • Kimball Miller • Lane G. Mills • Jerry Millsapps • John Mitchell • Dan J. Moller • J.W. Moore • John Major Moore • Paul Clifford Moore • Thomas Leroy Moore Tricio (Tirso) Munoz • Joseph William Mussey • Henry O. Naegele • Howard Moos • William Moos • Eusabio Morales • Heriberto Morales • Ignacio Morales • Jose Leon Morales • Lino Morales • Omas Morales • Thomas J. Morales • Cristoval Moreno • Victor L. Moreno • Harold Morton • Jesse Jones Mueller • Dan B. Muenster • Charles Mulhern • Donald Mulhern • Mary Naegele • Brigido Najar • Florencio A. Najar • Nicolas R. Najar, Sr. • Abelardo (Lalo) Navarrete • Scott Neff • John C. Neill • John Neilson • Bogel Galitzin Newton, Sr. • John M. Newton • Lloyd Vick Newton • Malcolm Wood Newton • Robert Newton • Woodrow Newton • Mike Nunnelee • Nunn, Charles R. • Thomas Francis Offut • David Ohlsen • Jeremy Ohlsen • Shawn Ohlsen • Alberto Olivas • Alejandro D. Olivas, Jr. • Catarino D. Olivas • Fidel Olivas • Patricio Olivas, Jr. • Patricio Olivas, Sr. • Guadalupe Ornelas • Jose Ornelas • Manuel C. Ortega • Roberto Millan Ortega, Sr. • Teodoro C. Ortega • Doug Otoupal • Acension Palomino • Celestino Pantoja • Efren Pantoja • Jesus Pantoja • Fred D. Parrott • Harold Pattillo • William G. Patton, Jr. • D.J. Pearson • Alfredo Pena • Francisco Perez, Jr. • Ruben Perez • Leo I. Perkins • Ronnie Wayne Pohler • Lloyd J. Poissenot • Juan L. Porras, Jr. • Caleb Pounds • Charles Pounds • Bruce Milton Powell • Stan Price • Bill Quintana • Andres E. Ramos • Daniel J. Ramos • George E. Ramos • Gerardo F. Ramos • Jeremiah Rangel • Josh Rangel • William Reay • Watt W. Reynolds • Watt Reynolds, Jr. • C. Wilson Redford • Sammy Redford • Sam Redford, Sr. • Thomas Milton Redford • Charles E. Redmon • Mark Anthony Reinberg • Richard F. Reinberg • Felipe S. Renteria • Ablo Reyes • Estanislado Reyna • Julio Reyna, Jr. • Juan Reyna • John Reynolds • Nathan B. Reynolds • Jerry Rhea • John Richardson • Rufus C. Ridley • Robert Francis Riegel • Glenn Rinehart • Leonard Rinehart • Cecilio Rios • Jose Rios • Juan Rios • Alcario Rivera • Adan Rivera • Ernest Rivera, Jr. • Juan Rivera • Raul B. Rivera • J. Archibald Roach • Loren Roberts • Tom Roberts • John B. Robinson, Jr. • Alberto Rodriguez • Antonio Rodriguez • Cipriano H. Rodriguez • Jacob C. Rodriguez • Johnny Rodriguez • Jose Rodriguez • Larry Rodriguez • Manuel Rodriguez • Pablo Rodriguez • Ramon A. Rodriguez • Ruben Rodriguez • Tommy Rodriguez • Toribio H. Rodriguez • Ralph L. Russell • Jose S. Saiz • David Salcido • Henry G. Salcido • Jesus Salcido, Jr. • Jesus Salcido, Sr. • Edward Sanchez • Lucas Sanchez • Oscar Sanchez • Thomas Sanchez • Victor H. Sanchez • Victor S. Sanchez • Harold Ray Sayre • Hugh Scanlen • Barry Scobee • Roy Scudday • Dan Seaney • Thomas L. Seay, Jr. • Estanislado Segura • Roque M. Segura • Ron Segura • Rosendo O. Segura • Tomas O. Segura • James Severns • Edwin J. Sheek • Bruce Shores • George W. Short, Jr. • Belia Gene Shubert • Jose Sillas • Jose Sillas, Jr. • Edward Silvas • Fidel Silvas • Richard Talavera Silvas • John Silver • Gayrian D. Singleton • Loy A. Singleton • John Skroder • Jon P. Skroder • Richard L. Slaughter • Maxie Slover • Alva Clay Smith, Jr. • Barry Don Smith • Barry W. Smith • Kenneth Smith • Shana M. Smith • Steven Smith • Everett E. (Sam) Sneed • Pablo Solis • Richard Sotello • C.D. Southworth • Elda Elaine Southworth • James E. Southworth • Jakey Sparks • Franklin Lee Sproul, Jr. • Tommy Sproul • Donald Stacy • John Stephen • Roger Stephens • John Stone • Benjamin Strebeck • William Stroud • Richard D. Swartz • Larry W. Swinnea • Luke C. Swinnea • Michael Taber • Donald Tanner • Dwain A. Tarango • Enrique B. Tarango • Manuel Tarango • Samuel L. Tarango • Raul Tarin • Walter H. Tate • Cloman T. Taylor • Terry W. Taylor • Barney William Teague • Alfonso Tercero • Dolores Tercero • Eligio Tercero • Jose M. Tercero • Nabor Tercero, Jr. • Susano M. Tercero • Myers Thornton • Wayne Timmerman • Alfred L. Tobola, Jr. • Alfred L. Tobola, Sr. • Dallas Tontenot • Oscar Torres • Perry (Hawkeye) Townsend • Ron Truax • Bob Turner • Joe G. Turner • Lowell Scott Turner • Malcolm Tweedy • Robert Tyree • Ruben F. Tyree • Francisco S. Valdez • Jose Valdez, Jr. • Jose Valdez, Sr. • George Valerio • Leeroy Valerio • Benjamin B. Vallejo • Eliseo B. Vallejo • Octaviano B. Vallejo • Reynaldo Vallejo • Rodolfo L. Vallejo • Ramon R. Valverde • Alfredo C. Vasquez • Daniel H. Vasquez • Daniel J. Vasquez • Socorro Vasquez • Tommy Vaughn • Albert Vejil • Fred Vejil • Bobby Frank Vickers • George W. Vickers • Jose Villalba • Pedro E. Villalba • Tomas Villalba • Jose Villanueva • Pedro Villanueva, Jr. • Jose Villareal • Andy Villegas • Billy (Bill) Gene Waggoner • John H. Walk • Jay Ward Victor • Moreau Ward • James F. Warren • Tom Lee Waterston • Stevan Watkins • Gary B. Watts • George P. Watts • James Barrick Watts • Jacob Irl Weatherby • Joseph Weatherby • Brit Webb • Charlie Webster • E.E. (Penny) Webster • Eddie Webster • Ernest Webster, Sr. • Ernesto Webster • J.R. (Danny) Webster • Joe Webster • Jose C. Webster • R.D. Webster • Robert Webster • Clayton Weigart, Sr. • Andy White • Dewey G. Williams • Doyle R. (Pete) Williams • Fred Williams • George Williams • Joey Williams • J.R. Willliams • Richard Lee Williams • Amos Willoughby • George M. Willoughby • Robert L. (Bob) Willoughby • Frank D. Wilson • Ned Wilson • L. Robert Withers • William Wood • Robert T. Wooster • James Wright • Robert T. Wright • Jerry Yarbrough • Justin Yarbrough • Darrell York • Thomas Zielinski • Kevin Zimdars