Near Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Women's Monument

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, April 24, 2017
The tombstones of Ezekiel Slocumb (left) and his wife Mary (Polly) Slocumb (right) are at the foot of the monument.
Inscription.
[Northwest side] To the honored memory of the heroic women of the lower Cape Fear during the American Revolution 1775-1781

[Northeast side] Unswerving in devotion, self-sacrificing in loyalty to the cause of their country, their works do follow them; and their children rise up and call them blessed.

[Southwest side] Most honored of the names recorded by this historic association, is that of Mary Slocumb, wife of Lieutenant Slocumb, riding alone at night 65 miles to succor the wounded on this battlefield. Her heroism and self-sacrifice place her high on the pages of history and should awaken in successive generations, true patriotism and love of country. Virtutes majorum filiae conservant

[Southeast side] This monument was erected by the Moore's Creek Monumental Association in the year 1907.

Erected 1907 by Moore's Creek Monumental Association.

Regarding Women's Monument. According to North Carolina Commemorative Landscapes: "In particular, Mary (Polly) Slocumb was singled out for her act of bravery, riding 65 miles in the night to the Battle of Moores Creek after having a dream that her husband, Ezekiel Slocumb, was wounded. However, the story is almost certainly pure legend based on the fact that Mary and Ezekiel were only fifteen and sixteen years old at the time of the battle and Ezekiel did not enlist until 1780."

1. Moores Creek Women's Monument, Moores Creek National Battlefield. North Carolina Commemorative Landscapes database
2. Women's Monument detail (Northwest side)
entry on the monument. (Submitted on March 20, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Mary Slocumb at Moores Creek Bridge: The Birth of a Legend. Mary Slocumb's story appears to have entered the historical record in 1848 when she was included in a book. (NCpedia) (Submitted on March 20, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. The legend of Mary Slocumb’s ride is a lesson in fact or fiction. True or not, the legend of Mary Slocumb’s ride is now a part of Moores Creek’s story. In a war fought by men, it’s the story of how women were never far from the action. (Hunter Ingram, Star News Online, posted Aug. 30, 2020) (Submitted on March 20, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Women's Monument detail (Northeast side)
4. Women's Monument detail (Southwest side)