St. Armands in Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Ringling Vision for St. Armands Key

Inscription.
John Ringling (1866-1936) foresaw a people-friendly place of broad boulevards, beautiful homes, classical statues, lush landscaping, elegant shops and restaurants, and a central park for musical performances. His travels to the Renaissance cities of Italy inspired this vision. The classical sculpture he saw combined the realistic portrayal of individual beauty and the humanistic aspects of idealized beauty. Sculpture was a key component of his vision as he began marketing lots on St. Armands Key in 1927. At that point it consisted only of the streets, boulevards, landscaping, statues, seawalls, subdivision plat, one commercial building and a handful of homes. Due to the intervening Florida land crash, the Depression, and World War II; it would be 30 years before the commercial and residential districts would be built-out.

"Save Our Statues" undertaken in 2007 and chaired by Key resident Edward Pinto; had the goal of preserving the Ringling- era statues dating to the 1920s and enhancing this legacy with 21 new classically-themed statues in white marble.

St. Armands Residents Association and its President, William Rex, thank the Business Improvement District, Ringling Museum of Art, City of Sarasota, St. Armands Circle Association, Community Foundation of Sarasota County, Lido Key Residents Association and the
many individual contributors for their support. Also particular thanks to the Sarasota County Commission and Commissioner Joseph Barbetta, St. Armands District 2 Representative, for making this plaque possible.