Cromwell Valley in Parkville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Risteau Lime Kiln

Inscription. This is an intermittent burn box kiln, a design that had been popular since the Middle Ages. It took 9 to 12 days to produce a batch of quicklime because of the varying temperature and humidity of the air and the amount of heat produced by the burning wood. Once the qucklime cycle was completed. the kiln needed to be unloaded, cooled and reloaded before it could produce another batch or lime. This unloading, cooling and reloading process greatly reduced the productivity of this type of kiln.

This pre-1785 structure is not like its two adjoining companion kilns. Its front façade measures approximately 18 feet across, 2 feet thick and 25 feet tall. This wall is just a three-sided structure with the north and south sides extending far back into the hillside to provide kiln stability. There is no west or back wall. Inside this three-sided wall is a 13-foot diameter, 2 feet thick circular stone burning chamber or stack where the lime baking took place. Between these two walls was a mixture of sand and clay, most likely to provide insulation and heat retention for the kiln. There was no chimney on this kiln.

Standing side by side with the Jenifer Kiln, this Risteau Kiln clearly demonstrates the evolving technology and architectural design that took place in the lime burning industry in just under 100 years. Is this an
example of the beginning of the Industrial Revolution?

Marker is the rightmost of the two.