Cromwell Valley in Parkville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Risteau Kiln

Inscription. The Risteau Kiln is thought to have been built out of local field stone before 1785. This type of kiln is known as an intermittent burn box kiln and it greatly increased the production of lime over its predecessor, the "pit" or "field" kiln. The lime burning process involved loading the kiln from the top with alternate layers of fuel, usually wood and Cockeysville Marble, which was quarried less than 200 yards from this site, and transported by mule cart. Pictured here is an original cart that could have been used in this operation.

The bottom layer of fuel was ignited and the lime-making process began. Heat from the burning wood rose through alternate layers of marble above, helping to warm and then bake the rocks. The bottommost layer of limestone was actually burned by the wood fire just below it. The marble and wood mixture was allowed to burn down for several days. Usually, it took from nine to twelve days to complete one cycle of lime burning.

In 1865 the ownership of Long Island Farm and this kiln passed from Dr. Thomas C. Risteau to his grandson Thomas Ristaeu Jenifer. Mr. Jenifer ran the farm until his death in 1915.

In addition to the natural support provided by the hillside into which this kiln is built, looking at the front of the Risteau Kiln you can notice the two curved walls protruding
from its face. These are wing walls erected to provide extra stability to the structure. Between these two wing walls there is one large opening and four smaller openings. Unique to this type of kiln, and to Lime Kiln Bottom, the two foot by six foot opening is the "draw hole" by which the finished quicklime was removed from the kiln. On both sides of this man-sized draw hole are upper and lower vent holes. These four holes were used in varying combinations to supply fresh air to the burning chamber within the kiln so heat levels could be controlled. Sometimes grass sod was also placed over the top of the kiln to provide lower heat and a slower burning time.

Around the middle to late 1880s, this type of kiln was gradually replaced by a more efficient, continuous burning kiln such as the Jenifer Kiln to the right.