Cromwell Valley in Parkville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jenifer Kiln

Inscription. Jenifer Kiln, on the right, was built in 1883 by the partnership of Shanklins and Jenifer, who were nearby residents. This kiln is a vertical shaft continuous burn kiln, which could operate 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. As the initial wood and marble in the kiln burned down, more fuel and marble were added from the top while quicklime was removed from the bottom. This continuous operation could produce up to 6000 bushels of lime per year. The Jenifer Kiln measure 14 feet square from top to bottom and stands 24 feet tall. The entire kiln is rock and mortar with the exception of a 48 inch diameter hollow center core, which is the fire brick lined burning chamber.

Originally, this kiln was topped by a 10 foot brick chimney which carried away the smoke and toxic fumes from the lime burning process. Half way down the kiln there is a brick lined arched "poke hole" on both the north and south sides.

These openings provide access to the burning marble in case more fuel was needed or to move the mass of quicklime and ash into the cooling chamber.

Three courses of common brick were artfully used in framing the arched vault that contained the funnel shaped metal cooler. The brick sides and roof of this chamber extends 7 feet back under the kiln cooling chamber.

Notice also the wood timber held tightly
against the kiln walls by a system of metal tie-rods originally built into the kiln walls. The outward pressure of heat and expanding stone was contained by these tie0rods and dispersed onto the timbers by the round metal spreader caps. As shown in the photo below, wood sheds covered the area in front of the Jenifer Kiln. These were probably constructed to protect the quicklime from rain during packing for shipment.

In front of the Jenifer Kiln a stone patio still exists from the 1880s. Presumable this stone patio protected the ground in front of the kiln from damage by wagonwheels and allowed extended use during bad weather.