Cromwell Valley in Parkville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shanklin Kiln

Inscription. The Shanklin Kiln, built in 1893, is the youngest of the three grouped kilns. It is a continuous burn vertical shaft kiln capable of producing 6000 bushels of quicklime per year. The fuel needed to produce this much lime amounted to approximately four acres of trees annually per kiln.

Continuous burn kilns could be operated 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Wood and Cockeysville Marble were dumped alternately into the top of the kiln and, after several hours, finished lime or quicklime came out of the bottom. This lime was placed in barrels, covered and sent to market.

One feature of this kiln is the increased use of brick. The 4-food diameter burning chamber was lined with firebrick.

The top of this stack is also framed by a square pattern of brick, which was probably a base course of 10-15 foot chimney.

Half way down the kiln, firebrick was extensively used in the poke hole leading to the burning chamber. At the base of the kiln is the three-course brick arch at the entrance of the cooling vault. Inside the vault the curved brick ceiling extends 11 fee back into the base of the kiln. Also, the floor of this cooling vault is hand laid brick.

Large timber braces are shown being held tightly against the stone surface of this kiln by iron tie-rods and bolted spreader caps. This bracing
system provided support for the kiln walls so they were not pushed outward by heat and expanding gases of the lime burning process.

The wing walls of this kiln also present an unusual pattern of kiln support. The wall supporting the north poke hole patio extends in a zigzag pattern ending up resting against the wing wall of the Risteau Kiln. The upper wall of the south poke hole patio extends south then bends around to the west.

However unusual in appearance. these walls added support and stability to the Shanklin Kiln. The Shanklin walls are tapered from 14 feet wide at the bottom to 12 feet square at the top. Other than these differences, the Shanklin Kiln is similar to its companion, the Jenifer Kiln, to the north.