Cromwell Valley in Parkville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Merrick Log House

Inscription. The Merrick Log House was constructed in four distinct phases over a period of 200+ years. The original stone and log structure was built sometime between 1797 and 1805 and probably housed the kiln manager and his family.

Most of this original structure survives because the foundation and first floor were built with stone and this is not vulnerable to insect destruction. After lime production ceased at the kilns in the early 1900s, the log house was used as a residence by the farm managers of Long Island Farm.

Later, the log house was used as a rental property by the owners. The last tenant left the log house in 1992 when the Maryland Department of Natural Resources bought the property to be included in Cromwell Valley Park.

Where are the logs of the log house? During the 2013 stabilization work, all exposed logs were treated with a preservative and covered with cypress barn siding for protection from the elements.

The charred remains of the tractors and woodsheds in the foreground at Jenifer kiln are the result of a brush fire that started near Willow Grove Bridge on a windy day. Thankfully the brush fire did not reach the log house.

On the right front of the house, as picture in 1950, was a small, one story screened porch attached to the 1880s house addition. Today, you see
instead the larger lean-to-style kitchen added in the early 1960s by William S. Merrick for his brother, Robert G. Merrick.

Study of the Merrick Log House presents the opportunity to reveal information to many categories of professionals, tradesmen and the general public. Such structures as this make a significant statement about historic construction and architectural style. They are the symbols of our cultural heritage.