Gerber Village in Fort Belvoir in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gerber Village

Inscription. Located within the core of Historic Camp A. A. Humphreys, the non-commissioned officer family housing neighborhood of Gerber Village was constructed in the 1930s. The dwellings were constructed in the Colonial Revival Style from standardized plans developed by the Quartermaster Corps. The grid-like street design of Berber Village with it symmetrical alignment to the parade field illustrates the formal military hierarch design style commonly incorporated into post planning in the early 20th century. Gerber Village was named to memorialize Sgt. Maj. Frederick W. Gerber, the first engineer soldier to receive the Medal of Honor. His numerous heroic actions throughout his military career make the identification of one specific event or occasion impossible. The citation for his medal read, "Distinguished gallantry in many actions and in recognition of long, faithful and meritorious services covering a period of 32 years." Sgt. Maj. Gerber died at West Point on November 10, 1875.

Erected by Fort Belvoir.