Park Village in Fort Belvoir in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Park Village

Inscription. Two of the original Arts and Crafts Style single-family homes built in 1920 remain in Park Village today. They were designed by Capt. H.W. Peaslee of the Corps of Engineers using a standardized panel system. Prior to the close of WWI, several building unit kits were designed by the military. They were to be mass produced, shipped overseas, and quickly assembled by workers using simple tools and basic instructions. The building kits never served their intended purpose in wartime France. Some were brought to Fort Belvoir and retrofitted for housing. Park Village was named to memorialize Col. Richard Park, the first Commanding Officer at Camp A. A. Humphreys. He led the rapid construction of the cantonment during the harsh winter of 1918. The permanent construction that occurred between the mid-1920s to mid-1930s was based on his concept for the post. Park was promoted to Colonel on July 13, 1918, and awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for his work in the establishment of Camp A. A. Humphreys.

Erected by Fort Belvoir.

One of the two original Arts and Crafts Style Single-Family Homes built in 1920.